AutoCAD LT General

Reply
Member
LRB45
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-13-2011
Message 1 of 6 (114 Views)
Accepted Solution

Lock Attribute Position in LT2005

114 Views, 5 Replies
04-13-2011 01:34 PM

Is it possible to lock the attribute position within a block on Autocad LT2005. Everything i find seems to be for 2008 or later so i'm thinking not.

 

Thanks

Alumni
Kate_LT
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎12-04-2006
Message 2 of 6 (108 Views)

Re: Lock Attribute Position in LT2005

04-13-2011 01:52 PM in reply to: LRB45

Nope, that's a dynamic block thing. 2007 & up for LT, 2006 & up for AutoCAD.


Kate Morrical
Technical Marketing Manager
Autodesk, Inc.
LT Unlimited
Member
LRB45
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-13-2011
Message 3 of 6 (106 Views)

Re: Lock Attribute Position in LT2005

04-13-2011 01:55 PM in reply to: Kate_LT

Yeah I was afraid of that.  Thanks for the info.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 6 (91 Views)

Re: Lock Attribute Position in LT2005

04-14-2011 04:45 AM in reply to: LRB45

Why would you need to Lock the Attribute if it is not a DynBlk?

And if it is a DynBlk you need tweaked just post it and someone will do so for you.

 

Dynamic Block Forum:
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Dynamic-Blocks/bd-p/154

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,650
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 6 (89 Views)

Re: Lock Attribute Position in LT2005

04-14-2011 05:43 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

No DynBlocks in LT2005, what the OP is using.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 6 of 6 (79 Views)

Re: Lock Attribute Position in LT2005

04-14-2011 10:46 AM in reply to: pendean

Thought he might have found one somewhere and it needed tweaking.

I know you cannot create but you can't use them at all in LT 2005?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community