AutoCAD LT General

Reply
Member
rsiggelkow
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
Message 1 of 10 (674 Views)
Accepted Solution

Layer Properties Don't Update Array Object

674 Views, 9 Replies
01-14-2013 06:48 PM

I have a drawing with several layers being used. I also have some objects that are included in rectangular arrays.


When I update the colour or visibility of the layer, the array items do not follow the layer properties.

I have verified in the properties that the array object is on the correct layer.

Windows 7 64-Bit

AutoCAD LT 2013 SP 1.1

*Expert Elite*
hwalker
Posts: 1,090
Registered: ‎07-14-2004
Message 2 of 10 (665 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Don't Update Array Object

01-15-2013 12:45 AM in reply to: rsiggelkow

Is the colour for the Array Objects set to 'BYLAYER'?

Member
rsiggelkow
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
Message 3 of 10 (658 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Don't Update Array Object

01-15-2013 05:17 AM in reply to: rsiggelkow

Yes. Everything is set to ByLayer. Even when the layer is turned off, the array objects don't go away.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,802
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 10 (655 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Don't Update Array Object

01-15-2013 05:47 AM in reply to: rsiggelkow

Can you post a DWG file?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
KateMorrical
Posts: 245
Registered: ‎11-07-2012
Message 5 of 10 (644 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Don't Update Array Object

01-15-2013 06:53 AM in reply to: rsiggelkow

You know that Array objects have layers of their own, right, like blocks do? Individual elements can be (but don't have to be) on a different layer from the actual associative array.

 

Left-clicking on the whole array should tell you what layer it's on; ctrl+left-clicking on an array object should tell you its layer. Does turning off one of those two layers give you the correct result?

--
Kate Morrical
Digital Design Manager
Washington, DC
BIMmuse.com
Valued Mentor
bgingerich
Posts: 276
Registered: ‎08-29-2011
Message 6 of 10 (641 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Don't Update Array Object

01-15-2013 06:56 AM in reply to: rsiggelkow

Are you using the 'old' command (ARRAYCLASSIC: uses dialog box) or the new which uses the command line.  It appears that along with the functionality of the ARRAY command, the behavior of the array also changed.  Per this post, if you are using the new command-line-only ARRAY, is it being created on layer 0 like a block?

 

EDIT: You're fast Kate! :smileysad:

 

(if ("mysolution"=answer) then (click "Accept As Solution"))
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
Brandon Gingerich
Member
rsiggelkow
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
Message 7 of 10 (619 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Don't Update Array Object

01-15-2013 07:09 PM in reply to: rsiggelkow

I checked the individual items in the layers by CTRL+Click and they are on the right layer.

 

I used the ribbon to create the array.

 

I noticed while trying these that the array objects are actually following the layer properties of the layer that they were originally created on.

 

On the drawing, I started with the ground floor frame and then copied that up to the second floor. Afterwards, I changed the second floor frame to the other layer. It seems that the second floor arrays are still following the properties of the ground floor layer although it looks like they are on the second floor layer. The second floor items that aren't arrays are reacting properly.

Mentor
Johneng
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎02-04-2009
Message 8 of 10 (610 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Don't Update Array Object

01-15-2013 09:41 PM in reply to: rsiggelkow

Use the ARRAYEDIT command specifically the Source option to change the layer that the array source objects are drawn on. You will need to use the ARRAYCLOSE command to close out the ARRAYEDIT command.

 

Arrayedit command online help can be found at the following link.

 http://docs.autodesk.com/ACD/2013/ENU/index.html?url=files/GUID-BD2D21A1-ED66-4A1A-B1DE-551D41C5D7E3...

 

ArrayClose command online help can be found at the following link.

 http://docs.autodesk.com/ACD/2013/ENU/index.html?url=files/GUID-D3E79D10-2151-45F4-AD49-A598DAB80723...

 

Mentor
KateMorrical
Posts: 245
Registered: ‎11-07-2012
Message 9 of 10 (594 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Don't Update Array Object

01-16-2013 07:35 AM in reply to: rsiggelkow

rsiggelkow wrote:

 

On the drawing, I started with the ground floor frame and then copied that up to the second floor. Afterwards, I changed the second floor frame to the other layer. It seems that the second floor arrays are still following the properties of the ground floor layer although it looks like they are on the second floor layer. The second floor items that aren't arrays are reacting properly.


Yes, that'll do it. If you just selected the array on the second floor and changed its layer, you did not actually change the layer of the items in the array.

 

Johneng's solution of editing the array (through the contextual tab if you like) to modify the source object's properties will be the way to go.

--
Kate Morrical
Digital Design Manager
Washington, DC
BIMmuse.com
Member
rsiggelkow
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
Message 10 of 10 (585 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Don't Update Array Object

01-16-2013 07:51 AM in reply to: rsiggelkow

Thanks for the help everyone. Editing the source and changing the layer of the objects in it worked.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community