AutoCAD LT General

Reply
Active Contributor
Pappy1954
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-24-2011
Message 1 of 11 (245 Views)
Accepted Solution

How can I make Drop Down Buttons for my Custom Ribbon Panels

245 Views, 10 Replies
03-14-2012 07:02 AM

I have made a 2012 LT custom ribbon and a custom panel.  I have transfered buttons from my autocad 2006 to my 2012 LT.  They work just fine.  The probem is that in 2006 I had drop down buttons to help save toolbar space.  I want to be able to add the drop down button feature to my new panel.  I do not see how to create that type of button, so I can add the regular buttons to it and have one drop down button with those commands in it. 

Can this be done in 2012 LT ?

*Expert Elite*
hwalker
Posts: 1,048
Registered: ‎07-14-2004
Message 2 of 11 (242 Views)

Re: How can I make Drop Down Buttons for my Custom Ribbon Panels

03-14-2012 07:43 AM in reply to: Pappy1954

I believe what you''re looking for is called a 'FLYOUT'. Look it up in help.

Active Contributor
Pappy1954
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-24-2011
Message 3 of 11 (237 Views)

Re: How can I make Drop Down Buttons for my Custom Ribbon Panels

03-14-2012 09:27 AM in reply to: Pappy1954

OK, I figured out how to make the "Flyout" buttons.  Now the commands have a cloud & ? instead of the icon.  It shows the icon fine until I put it in the flyout.  I have made sure the suppout file path was added.  What is weird, I can have the same command, sided by side.  The one in the flyout has the cloud / ?.  The one not in the flyout shows the icon.  This proves that the path is correct for the icon to show up.  It has something to do with the flyout.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 11 (229 Views)

Re: How can I make Drop Down Buttons for my Custom Ribbon Panels

03-14-2012 11:05 AM in reply to: Pappy1954

I've read you did this from the previous post but just to be sure: Search around for the Icon name and make sure they are in the correct folder or a folder in the search path.

Later versions of CAD have gotten better about keeping icons bottled up so to speak but you may not have the 2006 icons saved in a folder that 2012 is looking in.

Though it does seem you do.

 

I'm going to look at the one flyout I created and see if something pops to mind.

  -Only thing I am seeing here is that I have the same Icon file attached to both the Small and Large Image for each Command in the Flyout.

Could it be the Button Style for the Flyout is Large and you only have Small Images attached?

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Contributor
Pappy1954
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-24-2011
Message 5 of 11 (223 Views)

Re: How can I make Drop Down Buttons for my Custom Ribbon Panels

03-14-2012 11:42 AM in reply to: Pappy1954

This was it!  I copied and pasted from the small icon to the large icon and it showed up in both places. 

 

Next question:  Is the a way to make the buttons on the panel and the flyout not use the large icon and only use the small icon.  Is there a option to select when I make a panel or flyout button?  If there is not, I bet I have 500 icons to fix.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 6 of 11 (221 Views)

Re: How can I make Drop Down Buttons for my Custom Ribbon Panels

03-14-2012 11:47 AM in reply to: Pappy1954

Try here where the smallish arrow is pointing.

Note where I've expanded in the upper left pane of the CUI.

(Well yours is not going to CL-Something or another)

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Contributor
Pappy1954
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-24-2011
Message 7 of 11 (215 Views)

Re: How can I make Drop Down Buttons for my Custom Ribbon Panels

03-14-2012 12:28 PM in reply to: Pappy1954

It made the panel button small but, when the flyout drops, they are still large buttons. 

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 8 of 11 (213 Views)

Re: How can I make Drop Down Buttons for my Custom Ribbon Panels

03-14-2012 12:40 PM in reply to: Pappy1954

That might be a limitation of the Flyout. Now that you have said something I think I remember reading about that very thing in a similar post.

Is the Flyout crashing off the bottom of the screen?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Contributor
Pappy1954
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-24-2011
Message 9 of 11 (211 Views)

Re: How can I make Drop Down Buttons for my Custom Ribbon Panels

03-14-2012 12:58 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

It would run off the screen if I added anymore buttons to that one flyout.  I have all of the button & panel options set at "Small without text".  They are still large.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 10 of 11 (209 Views)

Re: How can I make Drop Down Buttons for my Custom Ribbon Panels

03-14-2012 01:06 PM in reply to: Pappy1954

Yep, recall doing the same thing a couple years ago when I first got into the Ribbon.

Don't know if there is a fix or work around.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community