AutoCAD LT General

Reply
Contributor
apstevenson
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-15-2011
Message 1 of 14 (3,200 Views)
Accepted Solution

Fixed plane or lock Z=0 in LT

3200 Views, 13 Replies
11-22-2012 04:03 AM

I have a dxf from a survey that has 3 dimensional information, it is of the inside of a room and some of the points are on walls and some on the floor. I want to draw a plan but when I draw from point to point the lines change their Z value. Is there any way to lock the plane that I'm drawing in so that the lines that I draw are 'flat' and on a single plane ie Z=0 but are in line with the points that exist at different heights? I have attached 3 views to show the problem. The 'Top' view is what I'm trying to get, but flat!

Any help greatly appreciated.

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
drjohn
Posts: 1,690
Registered: ‎03-01-2006
Message 2 of 14 (3,187 Views)

Re: Fixed plane or lock Z=0 in LT

11-22-2012 05:43 AM in reply to: apstevenson

There are 2 ways to do that.  Well, maybe 3.

 

1.  TOOLS >  OPTIONS  and somewhere in there is a Z value setting to ignore the Z value in any pick or something like that.

 

2.  Select a point that has a true zero value for z and start a PLINE from there. The PLINE will maintain the first Z value selected throughout the command.  fF none have a true zero value then select any point, draw your line and thru the PROPERTIES panel change the zero value of the pline to zero. Be sure to set your precision as high as possible to make sure you don't have a line that is .0000001 in the Z axis. That'll screw it up.

 

3. Somewhere on this forum someone posted a macro that will run in LT and change the value of all objects in a drawing to zero elevation.

 

 

HTH

 

Regards,

DJ

 

 

*Expert Elite*
hwalker
Posts: 1,085
Registered: ‎07-14-2004
Message 3 of 14 (3,181 Views)

Re: Fixed plane or lock Z=0 in LT

11-22-2012 06:06 AM in reply to: drjohn

And I shall post it again

 

C^C_move;_all;;0,0,0;0,0,1e99;_move;_p;;0,0,0;0,0,-1e99;

 

Even though it was posted ages ago, by a totally different person.

Contributor
apstevenson
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-15-2011
Message 4 of 14 (3,180 Views)

Re: Fixed plane or lock Z=0 in LT

11-22-2012 06:06 AM in reply to: drjohn

Hi DJ,

Thank you, the polyline solution is very helpful. I've had a look through the options and could not see the option to ignore Z value. If you happen to remember where it is I would be even more grateful than I am already!

Thank you very much.

*Expert Elite*
drjohn
Posts: 1,690
Registered: ‎03-01-2006
Message 5 of 14 (3,165 Views)

Re: Fixed plane or lock Z=0 in LT

11-22-2012 08:01 AM in reply to: apstevenson

Tools > Options > Drafting tab

 

Lower left corner has several options for Object Snap Options.  Replace Z value with current elevation is prolly the one you want.

 

Again, make sure your Z value is set to zero prior to starting the line or pline command.

 

 

Regards,

DJ

 

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 6 of 14 (3,163 Views)

Re: Fixed plane or lock Z=0 in LT

11-22-2012 08:18 AM in reply to: hwalker

...and will be posted again...

it is inevitable...

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Contributor
apstevenson
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-15-2011
Message 7 of 14 (3,156 Views)

Re: Fixed plane or lock Z=0 in LT

11-22-2012 08:36 AM in reply to: drjohn

 

Hi DJ,

The only option I have there is 'Ignore hatch objects', is your suggestion for LT (2013)?

I can use your polyline method prefectly well, or indeed the reposted solution which I had come across as I searched the forum for a solution but wasn't looking to flatten the entire thing, just draw on a fixed plane, so thank you for that.

*Expert Elite*
drjohn
Posts: 1,690
Registered: ‎03-01-2006
Message 8 of 14 (3,154 Views)

Re: Fixed plane or lock Z=0 in LT

11-22-2012 08:44 AM in reply to: apstevenson

apstevenson wrote:

 

Hi DJ,

The only option I have there is 'Ignore hatch objects', is your suggestion for LT (2013)?

 


I am looking in full ACAD 2012 ... I wouldn't touch 2013 with a ten foot pole.  But that's a subject for another margarita.

 

The REPLACE ZERO WITH CURRENT ELEVATION  should be the selection just below the IGNORE HATCH OBJECTS if they haven't screwed that up and changed the dialogue as well in 2013.

 

Good Luck and Happy Thanksgiving if you are in the USA ... if not, happy whatever today is for you. :smileyhappy:

 

Regards,

DJ

 

[edit]

Now that I think about it, that option may not be there in LT since LT does not support 3D.  The pline method is the best I can come up with for now.

[/edit]

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,660
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 9 of 14 (3,124 Views)

Re: Fixed plane or lock Z=0 in LT

11-25-2012 05:55 AM in reply to: apstevenson
LT has no just 'Z' option, never has.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
drjohn
Posts: 1,690
Registered: ‎03-01-2006
Message 10 of 14 (3,121 Views)

Re: Fixed plane or lock Z=0 in LT

11-25-2012 06:45 AM in reply to: pendean

pendean wrote:
LT has no just 'Z' option, never has.

Now there's a news flash.  :smileyvery-happy:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community