AutoCAD LT General

Reply
Member
idarosemena
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-04-2012
Message 1 of 8 (1,611 Views)
Accepted Solution

FILTER and SELECTSIMILAR

1611 Views, 7 Replies
05-04-2012 08:15 AM

In Autocad LT 2013 have removed the command FILTER, which was very useful to select any element, making the selection from ALL the drawing or marked in a window, and can also discriminate elements by their properties, using

wilcard if you needed.

 

 With SELECTSIMILAR,  I note is the command more close  to FILTER, when one selects a type of object and the command, (SE) selecting only certain properties, it operates only in ALLl drawing  and cannot be used in a window, to select only certain objects of a section of the drawing; and  cannot discoriminar, or use wilcards, as it could in filter.

 Look above a tool very versatile used in a 1998 CAD. Please enable the command FILTER 

 

FILTER2

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,642
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 8 (1,607 Views)

Re: FILTER and SELECTSIMILAR

05-04-2012 08:24 AM in reply to: idarosemena

Did you type the command, or just hunting for it on the menu? Seems to work fine here, see screenshot.

 

SELECTSIMILARMODE lets you control what SELECTSIMILAR sorts when used.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
idarosemena
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-04-2012
Message 3 of 8 (1,583 Views)

Re: FILTER and SELECTSIMILAR

05-04-2012 10:56 AM in reply to: pendean

Sorry, i am talking in Autocad LT 2013 for MAC

i don't see this command for FILTER.

Do tou tel me how, in MAC?

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 8 (1,581 Views)

Re: FILTER and SELECTSIMILAR

05-04-2012 10:58 AM in reply to: idarosemena

Mac Forum:
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-for-Mac/bd-p/520

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,642
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 8 (1,570 Views)

Re: FILTER and SELECTSIMILAR

05-04-2012 04:25 PM in reply to: idarosemena
You are in the Windows forum
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
idarosemena
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-04-2012
Message 6 of 8 (1,500 Views)

Re: FILTER and SELECTSIMILAR

06-08-2012 09:48 AM in reply to: pendean

Everything is fine but I need to select only part of the drawing, through a small window and  to effectively using selectsimilarmode. 

For example I have a drawing where  is drawn 2 floors of a residence and I need to select a specific layer, but only on the second floor; selectsimilar command selects the layer of the entire drawing, including the first floor, which I don't want to select.

 

Autodesk , please work on that modification , I must resort to the Filter command in Autocad LT 2012, and I working en Autocad LT 2013

Thank you very much.

 

I@B


*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 7 of 8 (1,497 Views)

Re: FILTER and SELECTSIMILAR

06-08-2012 10:10 AM in reply to: idarosemena

What is your SELECTSIMILARMODE set to and what are the differences in the First Floor Layer and the Second Floor Layer?

 

Fro both your LT 2012 and LT 2013 Seats.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,642
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 8 of 8 (1,483 Views)

Re: FILTER and SELECTSIMILAR

06-08-2012 11:05 AM in reply to: idarosemena

First of all, did you read the replies so far that you are in the WINDOWS forum and you see help with the MAC versions of LT? Just checking.

 

Do you organize your floors by layer (appears you do not), or just put one on the left side of the drawing area and one on the right side of the drawing are (seems what you do)? Sorting is all about filtering and isolating proerties of objects, the less there is in common between the two floors the better chance you have of using the tools you want/need.

 

For example:

Second Floor should have it's own set of layers

First Floor should have it's own set of layers

 

Now you can isolate and select much more easily: SELECTSIMILAR and FILTER and QSELECT commands are separate and none are a replacement for one or the other. All are valid commands, did you take a class where someone told you FILTER command is obsolete? Each command have their strengths and limitations.

 

>>>..selectsimilar command selects the layer of the entire drawing, including the first floor...<<<

So hold down the CTRL key and select the area you don't want afterwards: deselection is part of LT. Oh wait, you are on a MAC, so what is the equivalent to deselect?

Your issue may be your lack of layer organization of the CAD file, not a program limitation sadly :smileysad:

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community