AutoCAD LT General

Reply
Contributor
david.hobson
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-29-2013
Message 1 of 6 (450 Views)

Dimension Text

450 Views, 5 Replies
01-29-2013 07:39 AM

When copying dimensions within a drawing, the figure and/or text is shown bold and I cannot change it. A similar problem occurred with ordinary text and was solved using the "Z" properties. The same principle does not apply to dimensions. Is there a cure for this problem?

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 6 (435 Views)

Re: Dimension Text

01-29-2013 10:11 AM in reply to: david.hobson

Do you have the Text Style you are expecting assigned to the Dimension Style that you are using?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,642
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 6 (428 Views)

Re: Dimension Text

01-29-2013 12:06 PM in reply to: david.hobson

Post a sample DWG with the problem or browse around here for a macro you can add to LT using CUI command: Z=something other than zero remains the problem, but PROPERTIES command does not offer a fix for dimensions if that's what you mean by "not working".

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 6 (425 Views)

Re: Dimension Text

01-29-2013 12:08 PM in reply to: pendean

-Flatten Z coordinate:
^C^C_move;_all;;0,0,0;0,0,1e99;_move;_p;;0,0,0;0,0,-1e99;

 

That should be in the FAQ :smileywink:

 

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Contributor
david.hobson
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-29-2013
Message 5 of 6 (393 Views)

Re: Dimension Text

02-06-2013 03:45 AM in reply to: pendean

Good morning.

 

I'm not sure if I am doing this correctly but I have tried to attach a drawing highlighting my problem with dimension text showing bold which I am trying to eliminate.

I think it is something to do with "Z" coordinates but I cannot resolvemy issue.

Your help would be greatly appreciated.

 

regards

 

DAveid Hobson

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,642
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 6 (384 Views)

Re: Dimension Text

02-06-2013 05:10 AM in reply to: david.hobson

Setting UNITS to it's highest precision settings shows the problem in PROPERTIES command and LIST command for text and dimensions (see attached).

 

You'll need to use the macro posted above to fix the dimension strings. Here is a tutorial on how to add it to a button or panel using CUI command if you need it:

http://cad-notes.com/2012/02/exploring-autocad-cui-creating-a-command-part-2/

http://www.augi.com/library/understanding-the-customize-user-interface-cui

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community