AutoCAD LT General

Reply
Active Contributor
FLHX
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
Message 1 of 5 (168 Views)
Accepted Solution

Changing Layers with "Downloaded" Drawings

168 Views, 4 Replies
11-20-2012 12:55 PM

I posted earlier about problems with drawings that I download from commercial vendors, (Grainger, McMaster, etc).  I figured out how to get access to them:  When I convert them from .DXF to .DWG. it somehow allows me to correctly dimension them.

One more problem I have with these drawings is that although I can edit them, one of the most important things I need to be able to do is change the layer they're on.  I can't figure out how.  I usually use the "Change to Current Layer", LAYCUR, command, but it doesn't seem to work for these commecially downloaded drawings. 

They're always in "Layer 0". I've created multiple other layers that I need them in, but I can't get them to move.  When I select them and then click on the Change to Current Layer button, they just don't move.  'm drrawing in Model Space.

 

Anyway, this forum ALWAYS seems to provide helpful information.

 

Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 5 (165 Views)

Re: Changing Layers with "Downloaded" Drawings

11-20-2012 01:44 PM in reply to: FLHX

Post one please.

And Layer 0 is not Locked by chance is it?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,629
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 5 (157 Views)

Re: Changing Layers with "Downloaded" Drawings

11-20-2012 02:04 PM in reply to: FLHX

Are you turning off or freezing layer 0? You should never do that in AutoCAD. Ever. Leave it on, unlocked, thawed, visible and never-ever draw anything on it you need to turn off or lock.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
FLHX
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
Message 4 of 5 (141 Views)

Re: Changing Layers with "Downloaded" Drawings

11-21-2012 03:55 AM in reply to: FLHX

Here's one that I'm referring to.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,629
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 5 (135 Views)

Re: Changing Layers with "Downloaded" Drawings

11-21-2012 05:12 AM in reply to: FLHX

Seems to change to any layer I create and move the objects to: re-reread my last post, I think you are doing more that you are admitting in the top file.

Or are you not aware that you also need to change the object's color, linetype etc. as well?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community