AutoCAD LT General

Reply
Member
jindalsaw
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-28-2012
Message 1 of 6 (1,588 Views)

Autocad LT 2013- "Autocad LT-Low memory"

1588 Views, 5 Replies
11-28-2012 10:14 PM

I am getting error message "Autocad LT-Low memory-

Autocad LT is running out of system memory. Continuing the current operation may result in program failure or loss of data. Do you want to cancel The current operation?"

 

Product -Autocad LT 2013 with SP1

PC Configuration-Intel Core2 duo 2 GB Ram Win XP pro with sp3

 

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 6 (1,564 Views)

Re: Autocad LT 2013- "Autocad LT-Low memory"

11-29-2012 04:33 AM in reply to: jindalsaw

You may very well be with the 2 Gigs of RAM.

What else do you have running while using LT 2013?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,650
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 6 (1,560 Views)

Re: Autocad LT 2013- "Autocad LT-Low memory"

11-29-2012 05:20 AM in reply to: jindalsaw

You are running a PC at the bare minimum of the recommended hardware requirements:

http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/autocad_lt_2013_enhanced_product_brochure_en.pdf

 

Minimum means just that: it does not run well, it simply "barely runs". Kind of like a an old underpowered car which still gets you from A to B all the time just fine but you might have to get out and push to go uphill.

 

Add more RAM, 3-Gig is XP's Limit, and turn off background running applications too (also the ones you don't see or actively turn on, Windows has a ton of them).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
jindalsaw
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-28-2012
Message 4 of 6 (1,505 Views)

Re: Autocad LT 2013- "Autocad LT-Low memory"

12-03-2012 09:17 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

We have upgrade 2 GB RAM now total ram is 4 GB but still problem occurred.

and no other application is running while using Autocad 2013, 

 

We have observe one thing that  this problem is occurred only for above 50 MB DWG files.

 

Regards,

Dilip Prajapati

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,650
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 6 (1,498 Views)

Re: Autocad LT 2013- "Autocad LT-Low memory"

12-04-2012 05:04 AM in reply to: jindalsaw

Adding more RAM was not enough, did you do the other things suggested to do in WinXP? IMHO you need more RAM and a 64bit OS to run files that are "... 50 MB DWG files...": by chance are these 50MB files also the ones you are having plotting problems with from your previous post?

 

Also see this tip from Autodesk: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=2862058&linkID=9240617

 

Windows 7 64bit is in your near future, or start splitting those 50MB files into much smaller files and XREF if needed. There is no fix for XP 32bit with those sized files. Sorry.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 6 of 6 (1,493 Views)

Re: Autocad LT 2013- "Autocad LT-Low memory"

12-04-2012 05:14 AM in reply to: jindalsaw

...and your OS is only seeing 3 Gigs of that RAM anyway.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community