AutoCAD LT General

Reply
Member
garygreen187
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-22-2012
Message 1 of 9 (5,293 Views)
Accepted Solution

Autocad LT 2000 in Win8/32

5293 Views, 8 Replies
11-22-2012 10:44 AM

Since ACLT 2000 has a 16 bit installer which won't work on my Win7/64 setup, I researched the virtual PC / XP option but concluded that it would be too slow. So I set up a dual boot system with Win7/64 on one partition and Win8/32 just for ACLT 2000 on the other.  Using the Win7 disk management tools, I shrunk the C: partition and added a new one for Win8.  Win8 has a dual boot setup capability that was easy to use.  The ACLT install on my Win8/32 basic edition went smoothly and so far, everything works perfectly.......  except plotting. 

 

When I try to plot to my system printer, I get "Memory Allocation Error".  This happened before when I set up ACLT on my old Vista laptop and I was able to find a solution then but I don't remember what I did.  I'm pretty sure it should work but I haven't found the right trick yet.  Here are some things I tried:

 

1.  Added the plotter update patch but it didn't help.

2.  Ran the Add-a-Plotter wizard and it gave me an error message that my system printer name was too long (Brother HL-5370 series Printer .... 32 characters) and said only certain information would be saved with the configuration.  I continued and it even printed the calibration rectangle.  Yippee... it prints!  So, I went back to plot my drawing and oops, the dreaded Memory Allocation Error again.

3.  Ran the Add-a-Plotter Wizard again and tried to add the printer as a network printer instead of a system printer.  I browsed to the printer in the network devices window but when I selected it, the wizard wouldn't accept it.

4.  Changed the printer's name to Brother HL-5370DW and ran the wizard with the system printer option but this time, I get the message, "Autodesk Hardcopy Add-a-Plotter wizard has stopped working".

 

I really don't need a pc3 file since my system printer defaults are fine so perhaps the Add-a-Plotter wizard shouldn't be needed anyway.  But...  what next?  

 

PS:  My present workaround is to copyclip the drawing and paste it into a Word 2010 document, then print it from there.         

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,655
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 9 (5,266 Views)

Re: Autocad LT 2000 in Win8/32

11-25-2012 05:43 AM in reply to: garygreen187
Win7's XP mode is most likely the only true choice: search the AutoCAD 2000 forum and topics like this for help
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2000-2000i-2002-Archive/Can-I-run-AutoCAD-2000-on-Windows-7/td...
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
garygreen187
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-22-2012
Message 3 of 9 (5,191 Views)

Re: Autocad LT 2000 in Win8/32

12-07-2012 12:53 PM in reply to: pendean

Thanks for the suggestion to try XP mode so I can plot but according to several users, it is quite slow so I'll stick with Win8/32.   I did find a temporary workaround using Win8/32:

 

Save the drawing, open the free Autodesk TrueView software, open the drawing and plot it from there.  It takes a couple of extra mouse clicks but it's easy. 

 

I'm still looking for a solution to plot directly from Autocad LT 2000 in Win8/32.  Everything else seems to work.

 

Any help would be welcome.  

 

 

Member
garygreen187
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-22-2012
Message 4 of 9 (5,131 Views)

Re: Autocad LT 2000 in Win8/32

12-11-2012 09:56 AM in reply to: garygreen187

Problem Solved!  My memory just kicked in about how I was able to get my previous Vista AutocAD LT 2000 to print. I had used Windows Compatibility Mode.   Windows 8, 32 bit also supports Compatibility Mode so I set Autocad LT 2000 to run in XP Compatibility Mode and it now prints just fine!

 

Although I haven't found a good way to install and run Autocad LT 2000 in a 64 bit, if anyone else wants to use Windows 64 bit for most of their computing but avoid spending nearly the $1000 it costs to upgrade their copy of Autocad LT 2000, here is a summary of the steps that worked for me:

 

1.  Purchase a copy of Windows 8, 32 bit Developer Edition for about $100

2.  In my existing copy of Windows 7, 64 bit, I used the built-in disk mamagement tools to shrink the primary partition and create a new partition for installing Windows 8, 32 bit.

3.  Install Windows 8 32 bit on the new partition.  It automatically sets up a dual boot screen on startup..

4.  Install Autocad LT 2000

5.  Right click the Autocad LT tile and choose Open File Location on the bottom of the screen.  Right click the exe program icon and choose Properties.  Select the Compatibility tab and check "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" and choose Windows XP service pack 3.

 

     

New Member
designerali
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-20-2013
Message 5 of 9 (4,566 Views)

Problems Transferring AutoCad lt 2000 on my other computer!!!

03-20-2013 01:56 PM in reply to: garygreen187

I have been having such difficulty unlocking my program.  I have spoken to and emailed a few different CSR's about this and nobody can help me.  Apparently this program is too antiquated ;( I have everything that the program requires to install & register it, but when I tried registering it online (although I registered it years ago from my other computer), it kicked back a msg that I'd have to obtain the password from a CSR after giving them the "customer key" that they generated for me.  After calling several invalid #'s that were listed in my Guidebook, I finally was directed to the right helpdesk.  But without a "serial #" that is now required to unlock the program, they were unable to help me.  I emailed the help desk and they requested I take pictures of my product so they could try to help me.  I took several pictures and gave them all sorts of numbers, but received notice that they were unable to help me.  It seems everybody here has had to transfer their AutoCad Lt 2000 to another computer, has anyone had similar programs or were you able to transfer without a hitch? 

 

Love to hear from anyone!!  Thanks!

Allison

Member
garygreen187
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-22-2012
Message 6 of 9 (2,617 Views)

Re: Autocad LT 2000 in Win8/32

11-26-2013 10:44 AM in reply to: garygreen187
Thanks and kudos for cracking a tough nut. My work around of dual booting into Win8/32 to use ACLT 2000 is solid but does require a restart since I normally work in Win7/64. Since I'm already fully operational, I'll stick with my present configuration. However, if I ever need to install it on a 64 bit Windows OS, I'll use your procedure.
New Member
eatvitaminc
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-25-2013
Message 7 of 9 (2,606 Views)

Re: Autocad LT 2000 in Win8/32

11-26-2013 12:27 PM in reply to: garygreen187

(Deleted and reposted with a clarification on step 7)

 

How I installed my AutoCAD LT 2000 on Windows 8 64-bit (NO VIRTUAL PC).  Hope this helps.

1.  Copy the entire install CD onto hard drive (in a subfolder of course.  I put it on the D partition)

2.  Copy newer install shield SETUP.EXE or SETUP32.EXE to the main install folder (replace old SETUP.EXE)
    (See attachments below)

3.  Set compatibility SETUP32.exe to:
 - Windows 98
 - Run as administrator

5.  Run SETUP32.EXE and install.
 - Enter the Serial Number and CD-key
 - Change the install folder to something respectable, "C:\Program Files (x86)\AutoCAD LT 2000
 - Set Options as you would NEXT, NEXT, NEXT

ERRORS I received and ignored:
 - "Cannot create folder while copying file objdbx.z"
 - "Cannot create folder "AutoCAD LT 2000"  <--- This is the Start Menu folder
 - "Command line option syntax error. Type Command /? for Help."  <-- unknown

6.  Once installed allow computer to restart.

7.  Do a or b
    a.  From an existing installation, copy the files:
        From:  "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared" (existing working install)
        To:  "C:\Program Files (x86)\AutoCAD LT 2000" folder (new install computer)

    b.  If you don't have access to an existing working install on an older computer, copy the files from the install disk folder:
        From: {Install Disk}\ACLT
        To:  "C:\Program Files (x86)\AutoCAD LT 2000"
        (List of files to copy are attached below in "Comon-AutoDesk Shared Folder.txt")

8.  Goto "C:\Program Files (x86)\AutoCAD LT 2000" folder and loate aclt.exe
    a.  Right-click and hit properties.  Set Compatibility Mode to Windows XP
    b.  Create a shortcut to aclt.exe for launching (remember setup failed to create a start menu shortcut)

9.  When opening a file associated to AutoCAD, I get the error, "There was a problem sending the command to the program."
    This is caused by Windows trying to pass DDE data when opening the file in compatibility mode.

    FIX:
    a.  Create a ACAD.bat in C:\Program Files (x86)\AutoCAD LT 2000.  Put just this line in the batch file:
            START "" "C:\Program Files (x86)\AutoCAD LT 2000\aclt.exe" %1

    b.  Run "Program Defaults" (hit the start button on the keyboard and type "Program Defaults"

    c.  Click, "Associate a file type or protocol with a program"

    d.  Change the .dwg and .dxf to open with the ACAD.bat file

    e.  The icon will be wrong.  Leave or download a program such as this to change the icons for .dwg and .dxf
        http://defaultprogramseditor.com/files/DefaultProgramsEditor.zip


Installation is complete and there should be no error messages opening the file.  You will likely get the Windows 8 User Account Control message.  This comes up when running the program in compatibility mode.  I don't know how to whitelist just that program so I just deal with that issue.


NOTES
 - You need your Serial Number and CD-Key, just like a normal installation.
 - I needed to copy the "Common Files\Autodesk Shared" folder from my a good installation on my XP computer
 - This was installed successfully on Windows 8 (non pro), 64-bit
 - I haven't tested on Windows 7, but it may install similarly
 - So far I have opened old files and

ATTACHED:
 - Is3Engine.zip (SETUP.exe InstallSheild)
 - Is5Launcher.zip (SETUP32.exe InstallSheild)  <-- This one worked for me
 - Comon-AutoDesk Shared Folder.txt  <-- List of files in the AutoDesk Shared Folder

Hope this helps some having troubles,
Sydney

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,655
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 8 of 9 (2,593 Views)

Re: Autocad LT 2000 in Win8/32

11-26-2013 02:48 PM in reply to: eatvitaminc
This easier method works best for anyone trying to run older AutoCAD versions in Win7 or Win8 32bit or 64bit:
http://www.longbowsoftware.com/Converter.php
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
ac
New Member
ac
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-14-2014
Message 9 of 9 (1,686 Views)

Re: Autocad LT 2000 in Win8/32

02-14-2014 07:18 PM in reply to: garygreen187

 

I have use the step posted by eatvitaminc which is based on garygreen187 and our LT 2000 is working without hiccups. Don't even need to do the step no 9. Install by using installshield 3 on a win8 64bit Pro. Thanks very much!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community