AutoCAD LT General

Reply
Valued Contributor
Fabulous1
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎11-25-2011
Message 1 of 6 (1,999 Views)
Accepted Solution

AutoCAD LT 2012 - Mtext Width

1999 Views, 5 Replies
02-09-2012 05:54 AM

Hello.  After I create an Mtext I am not able to edit the width by typing a number in the "Defined Width" option in the Properties Palette. See attached screen shot "Mtext Width Control.jpg" - it may be hard to tell, but this width property is grayed out and not accessible.

 

Now I have read in the "Autodesk Exchange AutoCAD LT" that I am suppose to be able to change the width of Mtext in this fashion.  The exchange also says that you are suppose to be able to alter the width in the text editor by right-clicking the ruler and selecting "Set Mtext Width" - this option is also grayed out and not accessible.  See the attached screen shot "Mtext Width Control (2).jpg.

 

In the Autodesk Exchange I looked in the list of System Variables related to Mtext and there does not seem to be one to turn on these options.  My co-worker that has LT 2011 is able to edit Mtext width in both these ways that I can not.

 

If anyone can help it would be greatly appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,798
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 6 (1,981 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2012 - Mtext Width

02-09-2012 06:39 AM in reply to: Fabulous1

You can set the width inside the MTEXT editor too: can you?

Yours is set to 1454, way too wide I suspect: PROPERTIES does not look to be locked in your screenshot. Your grips also look wrong/funny.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Contributor
Fabulous1
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎11-25-2011
Message 3 of 6 (1,974 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2012 - Mtext Width

02-09-2012 07:28 AM in reply to: pendean

Not sure Dean if I follow completely, but if I am then no, the Mtext width in the properties palette does not appear to be locked, but when I took the screen shot it really was (the grey background is too faint in the jpg for some reason).

 

Now from everything you said inspired me to look closer at the properties palette!  IT TURNS OUT that my columns property of Mtext was set to "Dynamic Columns" which locks out the Mtext Width from being edited except by stretching the ruler in the text editor.  I just needed to change my "Mtextcolumn" system variable.

 

Thanks!

 

 

Active Contributor
daytonagk
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎10-31-2005
Message 4 of 6 (1,929 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2012 - Mtext Width

02-20-2012 07:51 AM in reply to: Fabulous1

Has anyone found a solution to this? I am having the same problem.

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,798
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 6 (1,926 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2012 - Mtext Width

02-20-2012 08:58 AM in reply to: daytonagk

Did you read the last reply from the originator of the post? They solved it for their situation.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
daytonagk
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎10-31-2005
Message 6 of 6 (1,924 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2012 - Mtext Width

02-20-2012 09:06 AM in reply to: pendean

Thank you. I had changed the mtextcolumn variable to 1 but it needed to be set to 0. Thank you.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community