AutoCAD LT General

Reply
Contributor
wklemp
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎03-23-2012
Message 1 of 5 (136 Views)

AutoCAD LT 2012 Mac layer controls do not include display all option

136 Views, 4 Replies
11-29-2012 06:48 AM

My LT 2012 for Mac does not show a tool for "display all layers" in the layer pallet.  I've fished around for some option to add this tool or expand the upper row of existing tools, but can't seem to find it.  Does this feature exist in LT for Mac?  If so, any guidance on how to make this tool active?  Right now, I have to select all layers in the panel and then click the display button of one to change all selected, but I notice in tutorials for Windows based versions there is an icon for this function.

 

Attached is the pallet I see on my system...

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 5 (130 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2012 Mac layer controls do not include display all option

11-29-2012 07:51 AM in reply to: wklemp

In Windows based LT the Command is LAYON.

Do not know if LT Mac is the same.

 

Mac Forum:
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-for-Mac/bd-p/520

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Contributor
wklemp
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎03-23-2012
Message 3 of 5 (123 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2012 Mac layer controls do not include display all option

11-29-2012 09:49 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Just tried that command on Mac.  Nothing happens.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 5 (121 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2012 Mac layer controls do not include display all option

11-29-2012 10:05 AM in reply to: wklemp

What do they say over in the MAC Forum?

 

I do not see it in the LT 2013 MAC Help file.

Odd thing to leave out IMHO

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Contributor
wklemp
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎03-23-2012
Message 5 of 5 (118 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2012 Mac layer controls do not include display all option

11-29-2012 10:12 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

I'll ask!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community