AutoCAD LT General

Reply
Active Member
kenzie1313
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-17-2012
Message 1 of 15 (362 Views)

Adding system printer

362 Views, 14 Replies
02-17-2012 02:41 AM

I am using LT 2000i on windows 7, when i use the add a plotter wizard and select a system printer it crashes, can anyone help ???

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 15 (359 Views)

Re: Adding system printer

02-17-2012 04:28 AM in reply to: kenzie1313

Print and Plot Forum:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Printing-and-Plotting/bd-p/30

 

Leave more info about OS and how the 2000 is installed.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Member
kenzie1313
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-17-2012
Message 3 of 15 (357 Views)

Re: Adding system printer

02-17-2012 05:27 AM in reply to: kenzie1313

jpeg of os attached, 2000 installed per manufacturers instructions

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 15 (353 Views)

Re: Adding system printer

02-17-2012 06:03 AM in reply to: kenzie1313

So you installed the LT 2000i seat using XP mode?

And there is no need to run the Wizard.

You can just plot to a Windows system printer/plotter.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Member
kenzie1313
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-17-2012
Message 5 of 15 (347 Views)

Re: Adding system printer

02-17-2012 06:12 AM in reply to: kenzie1313

I loaded the software in normal windows 7 mode, I cant see my network printers when i go to plot, thats why I'm looking to add a printer

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 6 of 15 (344 Views)

Re: Adding system printer

02-17-2012 06:30 AM in reply to: kenzie1313

Not sure you have this dialog but:

OPTIONS from the Command line

Plot and Publish tab

about midway down on the right is there Hide System Printers checked?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Member
kenzie1313
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-17-2012
Message 7 of 15 (342 Views)

Re: Adding system printer

02-17-2012 06:48 AM in reply to: kenzie1313

Thanks for the info, I looked in the option window (jpeg attached) the hide system printers box is not enabled,

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 8 of 15 (335 Views)

Re: Adding system printer

02-17-2012 07:33 AM in reply to: kenzie1313

Does your 2000i plot window look anything like this?ScreenShot002.jpg

 

Also Service Pack 2 lists a fix to plot crashes in the software.

Do you have this SP2 installed?

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
Kudos + gladly accepted if you are feeling magnanimous
_____________________________________________________________

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Member
kenzie1313
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-17-2012
Message 9 of 15 (332 Views)

Re: Adding system printer

02-17-2012 07:42 AM in reply to: kenzie1313

My plot window looks like the attached picture, I did try and Load SP1 and 2 as the solution but got an error message (1603) and they wouldnt load.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 10 of 15 (325 Views)

Re: Adding system printer

02-17-2012 08:06 AM in reply to: kenzie1313

Is that the only option you have in the Plotter window? (the dropdown highlighted in blue.)

If you click on the down arrow the Window here does not expand?

 

If you installed the program in Win 7 and not using a compatibility mode that may be the entire problem and the reason that the Service Packs would not install.

LT 2000i is probably Win95, 98, or 2000 compatible and may need to be run in one of these environments.

Since you have Win 7 Pro you should be able to do this but it may involve removing and reinstalling the LT 2000i

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community