AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,149
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 11 of 16 (455 Views)

Re: x-clip boundary

12-06-2011 12:49 PM in reply to: cdavis7254

XCLIPFRAME, set it to 1

CLIP command, select each frame then select the DELETE option.

Repeat for each frame until they are all gone.

 

Too long a process? For a mere $4000 you can upgrade to full AutoCAD and someone can write you a lisp to speed up the process.

 

>>>...That brings up the question of why is there a boundary around a block...<<<
Ask the file creator why they needed to XCLIP each outlet: it's a deliberate not an accidental process.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
cdavis7254
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎05-02-2007
Message 12 of 16 (451 Views)

Re: x-clip boundary

12-06-2011 12:55 PM in reply to: pendean

Thanks, I'm stuck with the long way.  We can't ask the creator of the clips about it as his company has been removed from the project, so they aren't being very helpfull.

Mentor
Johneng
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎02-04-2009
Message 13 of 16 (446 Views)

Re: x-clip boundary

12-06-2011 01:57 PM in reply to: pendean

Sorry Dean I was trying to reply to the OP

 

 

cdavis7254

I am using 2010LT so I can't test this on 2012LT. On 2012LT when you type XCLIP on the command line does it promt you for Select objects  or does it prompt you to Select Object to clip. If you are prompted for Select objects type ALL on the command line hit enter twice then d and enter.

*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 14 of 16 (432 Views)

Re: x-clip boundary

12-07-2011 01:14 AM in reply to: pendean

This example doesn't need a $4k upgrade or LISP routine at all.  If you just want the boxes to go away during navigation the solution can be accomplished in one quick step (I used AutoCAD LT 2012). 

 

Simply select all of the blocks in the file, type XCLIP at the command line, and turn them OFF, or DELETE them if you wish.  You're done.  In a more complicated drawing with other objects something like QSelect might be required to isolate the blocks with clip boundaries showing, but once you have them selected it's still just the one step.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
Distinguished Contributor
cdavis7254
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎05-02-2007
Message 15 of 16 (426 Views)

Re: x-clip boundary

12-07-2011 05:04 AM in reply to: heinsite

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,149
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 16 of 16 (423 Views)

Re: x-clip boundary

12-07-2011 05:59 AM in reply to: heinsite

DELETE is the option the OP needs, OFF was the problem: thanks for the follow up.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.