AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Member
jmetz13
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-23-2007
Message 1 of 7 (497 Views)

specify base point automaticlly snaps to 0,0

497 Views, 6 Replies
10-23-2007 06:22 AM
I have been using Lt07 for a couple of months now. I have had this problem with moving, copying, stretching, anything that requires a base point for displacement. This does not happen all the time but enough to drive me nuts. If i try to do one of the above it asks for the base point and it will automatically select 0,0 as my base point?? I have never had this problem with my previous versions. Has anyone had this or heard of this problem?
*Dean Saadallah
Message 2 of 7 (497 Views)

Re: specify base point automaticlly snaps to 0,0

10-23-2007 08:14 AM in reply to: jmetz13
Turn off running Osnaps for a while and see if the problem goes away: you
may be inadvertently snapping to a 0,0 insertion point.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
Member
jmetz13
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-23-2007
Message 3 of 7 (497 Views)

Re: specify base point automaticlly snaps to 0,0

10-24-2007 05:45 AM in reply to: jmetz13
How can you snap to 0,0 without typing it in?
*Kate M
Message 4 of 7 (497 Views)

Re: specify base point automaticlly snaps to 0,0

10-24-2007 06:30 AM in reply to: jmetz13
What does "automatically select" mean? Are you typing in your base point, or
picking it?

wrote in message news:5757932@discussion.autodesk.com...
I have been using Lt07 for a couple of months now. I have had this problem
with moving, copying, stretching, anything that requires a base point for
displacement. This does not happen all the time but enough to drive me nuts.
If i try to do one of the above it asks for the base point and it will
automatically select 0,0 as my base point?? I have never had this problem
with my previous versions. Has anyone had this or heard of this problem?
*Dean Saadallah
Message 5 of 7 (497 Views)

Re: specify base point automaticlly snaps to 0,0

10-24-2007 01:18 PM in reply to: jmetz13
You have INS turned on for an Osnap which is set to 0,0 for your Xref or
block perhaps?

Since you cannot identify the culprit, you have to try everything.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
Member
jmetz13
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-23-2007
Message 6 of 7 (497 Views)

Re: specify base point automaticlly snaps to 0,0

10-26-2007 11:22 AM in reply to: jmetz13
I figured it out! I have a logitech MX1000 and the right mouse button was double clicking when i pushed it once. I switched back to regular mouse and it working fine! I am looking for the best mouse for AutoCad, does anyone have any suggestions? MX is not working very well and all the new mice have the tilt wheel? Thanks for you help
*Dean Saadallah
Message 7 of 7 (497 Views)

Re: specify base point automaticlly snaps to 0,0

10-26-2007 03:26 PM in reply to: jmetz13
Thanks for posting back with a fix, much appreciated.

Best mouse? classic basic 3-button wheel mouse and letting Windows run
it instead of any fancy mouse software that only get in the way.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community