AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Member
balaiyar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
Message 1 of 10 (173 Views)

Stuck aligning boxes

173 Views, 9 Replies
01-07-2013 06:34 AM

hello,

 

I am new to atuocad and trying to put things to work.

In my drawing I have 6 rectangular object and of different sizes. I want to align them to one base line or align bottom as in visio. How can I do that?

 

Thanks

BS

Valued Mentor
sthompson1021
Posts: 472
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 2 of 10 (165 Views)

Re: Stuck aligning boxes

01-07-2013 07:13 AM in reply to: balaiyar

Hi, first question, do you want the boxes touching or spaced out?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,893
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 10 (150 Views)

Re: Stuck aligning boxes

01-07-2013 11:34 AM in reply to: balaiyar

LT version? You may or may not have commands present to try.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
balaiyar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
Message 4 of 10 (113 Views)

Re: Stuck aligning boxes

01-11-2013 01:22 AM in reply to: balaiyar

YEs touching each other

Member
balaiyar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
Message 5 of 10 (112 Views)

Re: Stuck aligning boxes

01-11-2013 01:23 AM in reply to: pendean

Yes LT2011.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 6 of 10 (105 Views)

Re: Stuck aligning boxes

01-11-2013 04:45 AM in reply to: balaiyar

Touching and Aligned is likely only to be MOVE Command.

No quick fix that I can think of.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,893
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 10 (101 Views)

Re: Stuck aligning boxes

01-11-2013 05:52 AM in reply to: balaiyar

Can  you provide a scrrenshot of before and after of what you want?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
drjohn
Posts: 1,700
Registered: ‎03-01-2006
Message 8 of 10 (87 Views)

Re: Stuck aligning boxes

01-11-2013 07:42 AM in reply to: balaiyar

Assuming this is not a class assignment to align rectangles and since you didn't show a screen shot, if it is only rectangles that you are aligning and they are the same size, how about erasing the other rectangles and doing an array?

 

Regards,

DJ

 

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 9 of 10 (83 Views)

Re: Stuck aligning boxes

01-11-2013 07:50 AM in reply to: drjohn

OP says they are different size in original query.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Member
balaiyar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
Message 10 of 10 (57 Views)

Re: Stuck aligning boxes

01-15-2013 06:07 PM in reply to: sthompson1021
Touching each other...

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements

    Come hangout with Autodesk Support Specialist and AutoCAD LT guru Volker Cocco, to learn about Precision Drafting: Object Snaps and Object Tracking on July 31 @ 11:00 AM PST.

    Click here for registration information!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community