AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Garry_Lelliott
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Message 1 of 9 (402 Views)
Accepted Solution

RIBBON

402 Views, 8 Replies
10-08-2012 09:22 AM

This problem appears to be a recurring theme!

 

I started AutoCAD LT 2012 this morning and found all of my ribbon commands gone. I tried all of the options offered in previous discussions, I even tried the LT 'Repair' option to no avail.

 

From what I have read so far, the only other option open to me is a complete uninstall and reinstall of LT.

 

Is this REALLY the only other option? Does anyone know WHY LT suddenly decides to erase the ribbon?

 

I have experienced this before, but the tried-and-trusted IT solution of "switch it off, and switch it on again" usually did the trick!

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,871
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 9 (396 Views)

Re: RIBBON

10-08-2012 10:07 AM in reply to: Garry_Lelliott

Corrupt LT profile perhaps: only fix there is a reinstall.

 

If you decide to go that route, Autodesk recommended uninstall/reinstall procedures are as follows
Uninstall: http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS45252
Reinstall (for XP/Vista users): http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS75218

Ensure the user installing/uninstalling and using the product have enough rights to do so (install and reinstall as local administrator):
Unable to run AutoCAD® as a restricted user http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS1055299

I recommend you run a quality Windows Registry Cleaner in between the uninstall and reinstall processes to ensure your system is in tip-top shape.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 3 of 9 (377 Views)

Re: RIBBON

10-08-2012 12:54 PM in reply to: pendean

Or if a Registry Cleaner had been run or Windows provided a .NET update you may want to try a System Restore to this past week.

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Contributor
Garry_Lelliott
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Message 4 of 9 (364 Views)

Re: RIBBON

10-09-2012 03:11 AM in reply to: Garry_Lelliott

Many thanks for the advise folks, restoring to a previously known 'good' position did the trick.

 

This seems to be a recurring problem, certainly with LT, being new to the forums, how can I find out whether this is being addressed by Autodesk?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,871
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 9 (357 Views)

Re: RIBBON

10-09-2012 05:29 AM in reply to: Garry_Lelliott

Turn off Windows Automatic Updates, and get a very good anti-virus program (not Norton): if and when you feel you need to update Windows for a feature (or a program asks for a feature, do so deliberately.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
Garry_Lelliott
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Message 6 of 9 (353 Views)

Re: RIBBON

10-09-2012 05:37 AM in reply to: pendean

Dean

 

Point taken about the automatic updates, but would I not encounter the same problem with manual updates? Pardon my ignorance but, from what you are suggesting, it is the windows updates that are the source of the problem. Is this correct?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,871
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 9 (350 Views)

Re: RIBBON

10-09-2012 05:51 AM in reply to: Garry_Lelliott

Ribbon getting trashed is either a confilicting software changing settings (I doubt), or something is editing/changing your Windows Registry and affecting the AutoCAD/LT Profile.

 

Windows Restore should have given you a hint about what is being undone. You have either something running that is kicking on periodically, or an update that is triggering a system change. Both are hard to diagnose remotely: my recomendation above would stop the most obvious, but if that's not it, you'll find out the next time the Ribbon is trashed.

 

I don't see you needing to update Windows in the near future to try and diagnoze what breaks your LT's Ribbon, do you? IF it's still fine in two months, try a Windows Update. If it's not, something else you have on your PC broke LT.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
Garry_Lelliott
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Message 8 of 9 (345 Views)

Re: RIBBON

10-09-2012 05:59 AM in reply to: pendean

Well, that all seems blindingly obvious when someone else points it out!! I appreciate the input, at least I now have a change of identifying and/or fixing the problem going forwards.

 

Registering for these forums was obviously 5 minutes of my time well spent!!

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 9 of 9 (323 Views)

Re: RIBBON

10-09-2012 10:33 AM in reply to: Garry_Lelliott

For me it has always been .NET updates that seem to hose things up.

Glad you got it worked out.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community