AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
New Member
william.gibson
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 1 of 7 (175 Views)

Placing Saved Blocks

175 Views, 6 Replies
10-03-2012 08:42 AM

Hi

 

Can any one help me, when I create a block in 2010 LT it will show up if I browser to the file location, however if I try to place a block AutoCAD does not see it and I cant place it.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,870
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 7 (172 Views)

Re: Placing Saved Blocks

10-03-2012 08:52 AM in reply to: william.gibson

Can you re-write your post, and use AutoCAD command names instead of terms like "place", "create" and "show up if I browser"?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
william.gibson
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 3 of 7 (166 Views)

Re: Placing Saved Blocks

10-03-2012 09:06 AM in reply to: pendean

Sorry you dont seem to understand plain English, ill sort it out my self thanks for not helping

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,870
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 7 (158 Views)

Re: Placing Saved Blocks

10-03-2012 09:49 AM in reply to: william.gibson

If you change your mind, you are welcome to come back and finish the posting: just use correct technical terms if you are seeking technical assistance with technical software.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 5 of 7 (154 Views)

Re: Placing Saved Blocks

10-03-2012 12:04 PM in reply to: pendean

That's the second new member this week to condescend.

Tough audience.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 6 of 7 (153 Views)

Re: Placing Saved Blocks

10-03-2012 12:08 PM in reply to: william.gibson

Like the man said what are you trying to do?

INSERT?

XREF?

Be specific so we don't have to flounder with answers.

We are busy too there Sparky!

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,870
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 7 (144 Views)

Re: Placing Saved Blocks

10-03-2012 12:56 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

No worries, when folks are in a bind they can get easily flustered.

I suspect the OP figured out how to "find" the block using either INSERT or ADCENTER (or moved it to a central lcoation).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community