AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
wilsonta
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 5 (2,568 Views)

Making NON COPLANAR LINES Coplanar?

2568 Views, 4 Replies
08-19-2002 08:32 AM
I'm working on a drawing emailed to me (site plan) in which lines are not coplanar so I cannot fillet, trim, etc. I would like to make the entire drawing coplanar because I have no need for it any other way! What is the command & procedure to do this?
Valued Contributor
wilsonta
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 2 of 5 (2,568 Views)

Re: Making NON COPLANAR LINES Coplanar?

08-19-2002 08:44 AM in reply to: wilsonta
CONTINUING MY QUESTION: I used the 'Change' command, picked the whole drawing, selected 'Properties', 'Elev' & typed in zero. But, the drawing still isn't coplanar! And at the command line, it lists 'cannot change elevation of objects with differing z coordinates' & 'cannot change elevation of dimension'. Is there something else I can do or a different approach to getting all lines on the same z axis??
Valued Contributor
wilsonta
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 3 of 5 (2,568 Views)

Re:

08-19-2002 08:58 AM in reply to: wilsonta
FIGURED IT OUT: You can do a search for topic ID: TS70314
Applies to: AutoCAD LT® 2000,
AutoCAD LT® 2000i,
AutoCAD LT® 2002

You use AutoCAD LT® software and have been sent a three-dimensional (3D) drawing. This means that parts of the drawing have Z coordinate values in addition to the usual X and Y coordinate values. You want to flatten the drawing so that it only has X and Y coordinate values.
Solution

To flatten the Z axis values, you can either use a procedure or one of two macros that can be assigned to a toolbar button to do the same thing.

Important

Be absolutely certain to move in the Z direction, otherwise you'll destroy the whole drawing (you can use UNDO to undo accidental changes unless you save, exit, and restart the software).
Make a backup copy of the drawing before implementing this solution.
Use a macro

These two macros move objects to a theoretical maximum distance on the Z axis and then back to the starting point. This procedure takes advantage of the way the software is designed to flatten all Z axis values to zero.

Macro to flatten a selected object:

[FlattenSel]^C^C_UCS;;_select \_move _p;;0,0,1e99;;_move _p;;0,0,-1e99;;

Macro to flatten all objects in a drawing (in the current space):

[FlattenAll]^C^C_UCS;;_move _all;;0,0,1e99;;_move _all;;0,0,-1e99;;

Use a procedure

Here is the procedure you can use at the command line:

Move
<< select all >>
0,0,1e99
Move
P(revious)
0,0,-1e99
*Saadallah, Dean
Message 4 of 5 (2,568 Views)

Re:

08-19-2002 09:37 AM in reply to: wilsonta
Ask and answer your own question: I like it :smileywink:

--
Dean Saadallah
http://www.pendean.com
Expanded Links Page
http://www.pendean.com/lt/links.htm
--

"wilsonta" wrote in message
news:f105057.1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> FIGURED IT OUT: You can do a search for topic ID: TS70314
> Applies to: AutoCAD LT® 2000,
> AutoCAD LT® 2000i,
> AutoCAD LT® 2002
> You use AutoCAD LT® software and have been sent a
three-dimensional (3D) drawing. This means that parts of the
drawing have Z coordinate values in addition to the usual X and Y
coordinate values. You want to flatten the drawing so that it
only has X and Y coordinate values.
> Solution
>
> To flatten the Z axis values, you can either use a procedure or
one of two macros that can be assigned to a toolbar button to do
the same thing.
>
> Important
>
> Be absolutely certain to move in the Z direction, otherwise
you'll destroy the whole drawing (you can use UNDO to undo
accidental changes unless you save, exit, and restart the
software).
> Make a backup copy of the drawing before implementing this
solution.
> Use a macro
>
> These two macros move objects to a theoretical maximum distance
on the Z axis and then back to the starting point. This procedure
takes advantage of the way the software is designed to flatten
all Z axis values to zero.
>
> Macro to flatten a selected object:
>
> [FlattenSel]^C^C_UCS;;_select \_move _p;;0,0,1e99;;_move
_p;;0,0,-1e99;;
>
> Macro to flatten all objects in a drawing (in the current
space):
>
> [FlattenAll]^C^C_UCS;;_move _all;;0,0,1e99;;_move
_all;;0,0,-1e99;;
>
> Use a procedure
>
> Here is the procedure you can use at the command line:
>
> Move
> << select all >>
> 0,0,1e99
> Move
> P(revious)
> 0,0,-1e99
>
Valued Contributor
wilsonta
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 5 of 5 (2,568 Views)

Re:

08-20-2002 12:27 AM in reply to: wilsonta
Thanks! I guess I should have researched it more before asking!!! But, sometimes asking helps yourself figure it out! If you can't figure some things out on autocad yourself, you probably shouldn't be using it! :smileywink:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community