AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
katie1994
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎06-17-2008
Message 1 of 15 (317 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to fix a keystroke to just one command?

317 Views, 14 Replies
09-22-2011 12:20 PM

I'm not sure how to phrase this question but here is the issue:

 

I am testing the LT 2012 version in Windows. I want to use the pan command which used to be a easily visible button, one click. In 2012 I have to go to View>Pan to acess the button, 2 clicks, If I type P I get a popup menu with every command starting with a P, with Pan at the top, click on Pan, 2 clicks again.

 

So, can I move the Pan button to the Home tab to make it simpler? Can I edit something so when I type P it knows I mean Pan and don't have to make another choice? 

 

This is really slowing down my process and work flow, it's like stutter! Used to be a seamless flow of click, click, click. Now it is click, pause, search, click, pause, search, click.

 

And please, in your replies, if any, give me complete details and instructions. If I knew what I was doing, I wouldn't have to ask the question.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,822
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 15 (312 Views)

Re: How to fix a keystroke to just one command?

09-22-2011 12:37 PM in reply to: katie1994

LT2012 is no different than other versions, P and <enter> still works: it would appear you are being distracted by a new "helpful" feature on screen and assuming you have to do more than previously. Look up and turn off AUTOCOMPLETE variable.

 

The VIEW tab on the Ribbon has the PAN button if you prefer to seek-and-click commands: CUI command is there for you to move or copy it to any other locations, or you can turn on MENUBAR for the old pulldowns (and access it through VIEW menu), or add it to the top of your right-click menu.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Mentor
bgingerich
Posts: 276
Registered: ‎08-29-2011
Message 3 of 15 (307 Views)

Re: How to fix a keystroke to just one command?

09-22-2011 12:42 PM in reply to: katie1994

This is to put the Pan button on the Home tab.

 

Type in cui at the command line.  That should bring up "Customize User Interface."  In the middle of the left panel search for pan. 

 

Now, in the top of the left panel, drop down "Ribbon" and "Panels."  Scroll down to a group of panels labeled "Home - ..."  Drop down the one you want to put it in.  Then, go back down to your pan command that you searched for and drag it into that top-left panel in the dialog box in a row that you want it in. 

 

There, you just added the button to the Home tab.  You might have to restart autocad to see it.

─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
Brandon Gingerich
Mentor
katie1994
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎06-17-2008
Message 4 of 15 (299 Views)

Re: How to fix a keystroke to just one command?

09-22-2011 12:56 PM in reply to: pendean

Thanks, that was just what I needed to know. I experimented and set the AUTOCOMPLETE delay to 1 second, that gives me time to react before the extended menu appears.

Mentor
katie1994
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎06-17-2008
Message 5 of 15 (294 Views)

Re: How to fix a keystroke to just one command?

09-22-2011 12:58 PM in reply to: bgingerich

Thanks, next step for me is to experiment with the Ribbon to figure out how best to use and/or adapt it. My first impulse is always to set it as close to possible to my previous work setup, but often discover commands I have never or seldom used as I explore the new layouts.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,822
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 15 (291 Views)

Re: How to fix a keystroke to just one command?

09-22-2011 01:00 PM in reply to: bgingerich

A simpler way would be to just grab PAN from the command list in the CUI and place it where you want (and not remove it from the VIEW tab's panel).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Mentor
bgingerich
Posts: 276
Registered: ‎08-29-2011
Message 7 of 15 (285 Views)

Re: How to fix a keystroke to just one command?

09-22-2011 01:04 PM in reply to: pendean

Wasn't that what I was explaining to katie?  (see screenshot of my last post)  I was just trying to give detail because of

"And please, in your replies, if any, give me complete details and instructions. If I knew what I was doing, I wouldn't have to ask the question."

─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
Brandon Gingerich
Mentor
katie1994
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎06-17-2008
Message 8 of 15 (282 Views)

Re: How to fix a keystroke to just one command?

09-22-2011 01:15 PM in reply to: bgingerich

Don't fight! Yes, I do appreciate details in advice. Step by step is best to those of us who know how to use the program but tend to set it up at the start and forget how we got it there 3-4 years later. I know that many of these issues are easily solved but I often don't know what the reference words are to find the solution myself.

 

By the way, I liked the "Helpful" comment in quotes. In moving from 2008 to 2012 I am finding that improvements aren't necessarily an improvement. My usual method is to limit the set up of commands to those I use the most, then add others as the need arises. Too many cluttering up the screen just slows me down. It could be that I am using the program on a relatively simple basis even for LT.

Valued Mentor
bgingerich
Posts: 276
Registered: ‎08-29-2011
Message 9 of 15 (280 Views)

Re: How to fix a keystroke to just one command?

09-22-2011 01:20 PM in reply to: katie1994

I didn't mean to sound defensive.   (To be perfectly honest, I learned what I told you from Dean and Charlie Shade) ***excuse me Charles:smileyindifferent:***

 

Sorry.

─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
Brandon Gingerich
Alumni
Kate_LT
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎12-04-2006
Message 10 of 15 (246 Views)

Re: How to fix a keystroke to just one command?

09-23-2011 06:18 AM in reply to: bgingerich

If you're using a mouse with a scroll wheel, you can also just press-and-hold the scroll wheel to pan.


Kate Morrical
Technical Marketing Manager
Autodesk, Inc.
LT Unlimited

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community