I realize this is not an Arc forum, however, my hope is someone has experience with that program and LT. I have another topic posted related to this one, from this morning, but the two subjects are significantly different. A tech at KS Dept of Ag is attempting to export shapefiles in the form of contour lines to send to me. It works when exporting the shapefiles to a dwg file, though the elevation information is not carried through. All I get are massive polylines with Z=0.00; labels don't come through either, though I would suspect that they are not present on the ArcGIS file (just in the properties of the shapefile).
Can anyone give me some ideas for exporting from ArcGIS to DWG with elevation data? I believe she can/will provide the original Arc file as well, but I only have ArcView here (and I don't think it allows the export manipulation of data).
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by john.vellek. Go to Solution.
Hi @madcowscarnival,
I know this post is pretty old but I thought I would address it in case others are trying to find a solution to fix an issue similar to yours. It appears that there are plug-ins available for ArcGIS (from the manufacturer) to talk properly with AutoCAD. I suggest that rather trying a complicated conversion, that the plugin would let you grab the information you need.
Please let me know if this resolves your issue.
Please hit the Accept as Solution button if my post fully solves your issue or answers your question.
Thanks Dean - You are absolutely correct! My error 😞
The ArcGIS can be still be converted. Please check out some of the tutorials on YouTube that address the conversions.Youtube
It is likely that some trial and error will be involved to tweak all the settings necessary to get exactly the output you need.
Please hit the Accept as Solution button if my post fully solves your issue or answers your question.
This is quite the way back machine, though recently I did come across a similar problem with exporting from Arc to CAD. This time around I own ArcMap 10.3.1 and learned to successfully export with the Toolbox->CAD->Export. Unfortunately I never did figure out how to export without using ArcMap and cannot be of more help for future readers of the topic.
Hi @madcowscarnival,
Thanks for coming back in on this thread. I am sorry you were never able to work through a conversion but I am assured that it is possible. I suggest to other Forum Users with a similar issue to refer to the manufacturer's documentation for proper export to AutoCAD. I have included a link to Esri's ArcGIS technical support web page for your use.
Please hit the Accept as Solution button if my post fully solves your issue or answers your question.