AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Lawson2011
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎12-05-2011
Message 1 of 3 (248 Views)

Has anyone got a macro that will publish selected layouts

248 Views, 2 Replies
01-24-2012 09:49 PM

Hello,

 

Does anyone have a macro that will publish selected layouts, and give you the save to option.

 

If you are willing to share it I would be very thankful

 

Lawson  :smileyhappy:

 

P.S. I know you can do a right click and publish selected layouts....but I'm looking for a macro

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 3 (238 Views)

Re: Has anyone got a macro that will publish selected layouts

01-25-2012 04:49 AM in reply to: Lawson2011

Then it is time for you to:

Right click and go thru the motions.

Write down your steps and then write the Macro.

Tweak as needed.

 

Publish Macros are pretty straight forward.

Post what you have if you get stuck.

; (semicolon is a Return)

\ (is a Pause for user input)

 

Two that I use from time to time:

 

-Short Plot:
^C^C-plot;N;Model;PDF;pdf995.pc3;N;N;Y;

-Long Plot:
^C^C-plot;Y;Model;pdf995.pc3;Ledger;I;L;N;W;\\\C;Y;HPPlotter.ctb;Y;A;N;N;Y;


Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,810
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 3 (227 Views)

Re: Has anyone got a macro that will publish selected layouts

01-26-2012 08:52 AM in reply to: Lawson2011

Macro to do what exactly? Don't you still have to select the layouts, or will the layouts always be the exact same all the time in this or all files? Elaborate, your post is short on information.

 

>>>... I know you can do a right click and publish selected layouts...<<<

1. Save the sheet list in PUBLISH, and reuse often. Now you can start automation easily with -PUBLISH or +PUBLISH commands and the saved DSD file(s).

2. If you are using LT2012, get into Sheet Set Manager and get organized with your sets and plotting.

 

Automation with macros can't start unless you are set up to 'automate': pre-planning is required.

 

 

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community