AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
fc-tvm
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-16-2008
Message 1 of 7 (2,035 Views)

Fatal error: unable to load the modeler dlls

2035 Views, 6 Replies
09-16-2008 02:09 AM
LT 2009.
The error message appears even only after opening a new dwg and running the command 'Regen' or trying to move any object.
AutoCAD crashes and closes.
*Jerry G
Message 2 of 7 (2,035 Views)

Re: Fatal error: unable to load the modeler dlls

09-16-2008 05:06 AM in reply to: fc-tvm
scale lists? Seems to be the biggest problem with 2008 & 2009. See other
messages on board regarding removal of scale lists.

fc-tvm wrote:
> LT 2009.
> The error message appears even only after opening a new dwg and running the command 'Regen' or trying to move any object.
> AutoCAD crashes and closes.
Active Member
fc-tvm
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-16-2008
Message 3 of 7 (2,035 Views)

Re: Fatal error: unable to load the modeler dlls

09-16-2008 06:20 AM in reply to: fc-tvm
Thank you for the reply Jerry, I will check other messages, as it is not so clear to me...
Active Member
fc-tvm
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-16-2008
Message 4 of 7 (2,035 Views)

Re: Fatal error: unable to load the modeler dlls

09-16-2008 07:17 AM in reply to: fc-tvm
Jerry, I don't see how the scale can actually be involved.
The AutoCAD has just been installed, nothing has been changed at all.
Attached you can find the message (in Italian, sorry!).
The strange thing is that it appears when I try to move a line from a place to another... is the scale list involved in such a thing?

Best regards.
*Jerry G
Message 5 of 7 (2,035 Views)

Re: Fatal error: unable to load the modeler dlls

09-17-2008 10:59 AM in reply to: fc-tvm
The poor implementation of scale lists steals from the available memory.
Basically the system loads so many scale lists that there is little room
for anything else and the the computer crashes the program. It basically
maps data (scale lists) into memory to a point where there is no more
room for program.

It is reminiscent of the layer filter issues of 2000 where the number of
layer filters go to be so large that accessing the layer manager would
crash autocad.

fc-tvm wrote:
> Jerry, I don't see how the scale can actually be involved.
> The AutoCAD has just been installed, nothing has been changed at all.
> Attached you can find the message (in Italian, sorry!).
> The strange thing is that it appears when I try to move a line from a place to another... is the scale list involved in such a thing?
>
> Best regards.
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
Valued Contributor
Chris Drader
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎08-25-2004
Message 6 of 7 (2,035 Views)

Re: Fatal error: unable to load the modeler dlls

09-19-2008 08:16 AM in reply to: fc-tvm
I have been dealing with this "Modeler Dll - Fatal error" for most of this year now. I have run full version AutoCAD & Inventor for the past 4 years, this year I decided to only go with 2008 Lite. I get the error immediately upon opening my existing drawings. I have repaired, reinstalled, uninstalled all Autodesk products, reinstalled, everything but reformatting my system.

I had troubleshot one of my drawings and found a single Block that was creating the error upon opening the file, and was able to eventually open it in Lite after editting the Block. I get the error now while in the drawing and moving the crosshair over certain lines/blocks.

On another note, a coworker who had never installed AutoCAD on their system before, installed 2008 Lite and can open all the drawings with no problems. It gets to the "Loading Modeler Dll's" script while opening the file and cruises right on by it. Does not get the Fatal error at all.

This all has led me to believe it is a registry or system dll glitch from having previous AutoDesk products on my system and reverting to 2008 Lite.
Active Member
fc-tvm
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-16-2008
Message 7 of 7 (2,035 Views)

Re: Fatal error: unable to load the modeler dlls

09-19-2008 08:43 AM in reply to: fc-tvm
Hi Chris.
Well, the PC I installed LT2009 on is just bought, new, virgin.
The error appears even on a blank dwg, just created.
We tryed to format the PC and re-installing only LT, but no good news... same error.
I believe there must be some error during the installation, due to the provided dvd.
I am quite sure that the problem is not in the dwgs I'm trying to work on, so the error shouldn't take place in my opinion.

Regards.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community