AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
New Member
Joe3575
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-14-2002
Message 1 of 6 (1,226 Views)

Convert Autocad.dwg from Inches to Millimeters

1226 Views, 5 Replies
05-14-2002 08:04 PM
How do i convert an existing autocadlt drawing from inches(units) to millimeters (units)
New Member
Joe3575
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-14-2002
Message 2 of 6 (1,226 Views)

Re: Convert Autocad.dwg from Inches to Millimeters

05-14-2002 08:19 PM in reply to: Joe3575
it's ok the cloud in my brain has finally moved on.
All I had to do was type in units and then I could change to what ever I wanted
*Turvill, Paul
Message 3 of 6 (1,226 Views)

Re:

05-14-2002 11:47 PM in reply to: Joe3575
Well...not really. Your drawing may need to be scaled up by a factor of
25.4.
___

"Joe3575" wrote in message
news:f0de4f5.0@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> it's ok the cloud in my brain has finally moved on.
> All I had to do was type in units and then I could change to what ever I
wanted
Distinguished Contributor
FMCPIKE
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎10-27-2002
Message 4 of 6 (1,226 Views)

Re:

05-15-2002 12:47 AM in reply to: Joe3575
In your dimisions dialog box their is a tab called alternate units click display alternate units then put in 25.4 in your multiplyier for alternate units percision to whatever you want and decimal is standard to go at least 4 places!
Distinguished Contributor
FMCPIKE
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎10-27-2002
Message 5 of 6 (1,226 Views)

Re:

05-15-2002 12:49 AM in reply to: Joe3575
also if you starded in inches you may have to scale dwg by 25.4 to get correct just like paul said!
New Member
acheng
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-09-2002
Message 6 of 6 (1,226 Views)

Re:

05-21-2002 07:05 PM in reply to: Joe3575
Changing the units is not a correct way although it is more convenient. It only changes the units you view.
You may experience problem if you export the drawings into other formats, such as: dxf.

Besides of scaling the whole drawing, you may also copy all the entities into a new drawing which use metric system as template.
However, you may need to manual copy some of the unused blocks and layers to the new drawings.

Good luck.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community