AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Member
MRB_M
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-05-2012
Message 1 of 3 (351 Views)

Block cannot be loaded <Invalid Block Name>

351 Views, 2 Replies
09-30-2012 07:55 PM

Hi,

 

I am facing some problem to call a block from the drawing (which is a template DWT file and contains many blocks inside).

Whenever I input the block through "INSERT">"BLOCK" tab, an error msg pop-up.

 

"Invalid block name. Only the following characters are valid........"

 

The blocks name are in Japanese character.

I suspect LT version could not load BLOCK with asian characters. (I do it well enough in AUTOCAD full ver)

I have set my PC to Japanese-system locale, but the problem still persist.

 

Any settings/solutions for this problem?

 

Attached screenshot for your reference.

 

 

 

Active Member
BadandMadMartin
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-13-2012
Message 2 of 3 (335 Views)

Re: Block cannot be loaded <Invalid Block Name>

10-01-2012 03:05 AM in reply to: MRB_M

Not really a solution, more a workaround. You could make a copy of teh block, explode it and create it as a new block with a new name.

 

Hope this helps,

 

Martin.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,167
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 3 (329 Views)

Re: Block cannot be loaded <Invalid Block Name>

10-01-2012 05:34 AM in reply to: MRB_M

Is AutoCAD loaded on the same machine as LT?
Are both LT and AutoCAD the same version?

Did you install Language Packs for AutoCAD? Are there any for your LT version?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.