AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
katie1994
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎06-17-2008
Message 1 of 14 (1,089 Views)
Accepted Solution

Autocad LT 2013 Ribbon masked or disappeared

1089 Views, 13 Replies
01-07-2013 07:36 AM

I appologize in advance if this issue has been addressed but I don't know what terms to use to search for an answer. I installed LT 2013 in November and recently have noticed that the ribbon is masked or overwritten by the banner of my web browser. This only happens when the browser is open and full-sized. If I close or downsize the browser the problem goes away. 

 

If I hover the cursor over the ribbon area the various tools appear, sometimes individually sometimes the entire panel, but never the entire ribbon.

 

See the attached file for a screen shot.

 

I am using the Windows version of LT with FusionWare on a Mac Pro. Since I only use the Windows platform for Autocad I can't say whether or not this would happen in other programs.

 

I realize that I could simply keep the browser closed or downsized but am concerned this might be part of a larger problem.

 

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 14 (1,078 Views)

Re: Autocad LT 2013 Ribbon masked or disappeared

01-07-2013 09:19 AM in reply to: katie1994

Mac Forum:
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-for-Mac/bd-p/520

 

The Mac Forum may have answers for the overrunning Browser window.

Also, why did you not purchase LT for Mac if you are in the Apple environment?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Mentor
katie1994
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎06-17-2008
Message 3 of 14 (1,075 Views)

Re: Autocad LT 2013 Ribbon masked or disappeared

01-07-2013 09:35 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

We have 5 other Autocad users in the office and they are all on the PC platform and it keeps things simpler if we are all on the same system. I also tried out the Mac full and LT versions and did not like them. 

 

Didn't find anything on the Mac forums that would help.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 14 (1,065 Views)

Re: Autocad LT 2013 Ribbon masked or disappeared

01-07-2013 11:12 AM in reply to: katie1994

I did read about a similar issue a while back and I think Dean had the answer to it.

The problem though is that this was a PC solution and may not be valid with the Mac OS.

(That and finding the relevant thread - Dean may remember when he stops by.)

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Mentor
katie1994
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎06-17-2008
Message 5 of 14 (1,063 Views)

Re: Autocad LT 2013 Ribbon masked or disappeared

01-07-2013 11:17 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

For all intents and purposes I am working on a PC. We are using Fusion Ware software to create a PC environment on my Mac so I can run Windows based software.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,823
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 14 (1,054 Views)

Re: Autocad LT 2013 Ribbon masked or disappeared

01-07-2013 11:30 AM in reply to: katie1994

Turn of Win7's Aero theme: your limited graphics card is choking under the pressure of AutoCAD and it on at the same time. use Win7's Windows Basic Theme (makes Windows look like XP).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
katie1994
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎06-17-2008
Message 7 of 14 (1,048 Views)

Re: Autocad LT 2013 Ribbon masked or disappeared

01-07-2013 11:52 AM in reply to: pendean

OK, I will make the change and let you know. Thanks

Mentor
katie1994
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎06-17-2008
Message 8 of 14 (1,042 Views)

Re: Autocad LT 2013 Ribbon masked or disappeared

01-07-2013 12:36 PM in reply to: katie1994

Seems to be working. I rebooted just in case.

Mentor
katie1994
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎06-17-2008
Message 9 of 14 (1,032 Views)

Re: Autocad LT 2013 Ribbon masked or disappeared

01-07-2013 02:13 PM in reply to: katie1994

oops, I take that back. Now he Windows basic desktop is masking the ribbon.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,823
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 10 of 14 (1,032 Views)

Re: Autocad LT 2013 Ribbon masked or disappeared

01-07-2013 02:27 PM in reply to: katie1994

Since you are running an unsupported setup, all we can do is guess at fixes until you find one that works other than your "...If I close or downsize the browser the problem goes away..."

 

LT2013 has a hardware acceleration option, 3DCONFIG command: change the settings and see if that helps. After that, upgraded or downgraded video card drivers may be in order, or a switch away from Fusionware to another emulator or running Windows/AutoCAD through Parallels.

Or since you are actually running LT2013, a side-grade (free so far) to the MAC version of LT2013 that runs native in a MAC.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community