AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Member
fnegron2
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
Message 1 of 6 (515 Views)

AutoCAD Lite 2013 (slow publish)

515 Views, 5 Replies
11-29-2012 07:05 AM

I am having a little problem with AutoCAD Lite 2013 and is that when I have 7-10 sheets to publish it is taking a lot longer than other systems. Moreover, the other systems have the exact same performance specifications.

 

Thank you for your help!

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 6 (511 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Lite 2013 (slow publish)

11-29-2012 07:52 AM in reply to: fnegron2

Network printer or just Publish to PDF (or File)?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Member
fnegron2
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
Message 3 of 6 (508 Views)

Publish to PDF (10-12 sheets takes 10-12 minutes).

11-29-2012 08:04 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Publish to PDF (10-12 sheets takes 10-12 minutes).

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 6 (492 Views)

Re: Publish to PDF (10-12 sheets takes 10-12 minutes).

11-29-2012 09:29 AM in reply to: fnegron2

New occurence or previously ongoing?

If new a System Restore to prior to the problem may help.

What is different about the other machines? And not just specs, programs and add ons.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Member
fnegron2
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
Message 5 of 6 (483 Views)

Re: Publish to PDF (10-12 sheets takes 10-12 minutes).

11-29-2012 12:29 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

This is a brand new system and this will be the first time this happens.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,879
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 6 (476 Views)

Re: Publish to PDF (10-12 sheets takes 10-12 minutes).

11-29-2012 03:43 PM in reply to: fnegron2

Do you have background publishing on? Turnit off in OPTIONS command's Plotting tab. It's turned on by default if you just start using a new setup.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community