AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Member
jtmcn
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-10-2011
Message 1 of 13 (392 Views)

Adobe 9 Standard PDF query

392 Views, 12 Replies
02-01-2012 06:39 AM

Hello, I am trying to get a PDFwriter package for my PC at work, I have previously used Adobe writers but after speaking to Adobe they have told me that Adobe Acrobat 9 standard does not plot from Autocad, they are advising me to purchase Adobe X standard at £500, and that adobe 9 standard doesnt work although i'm convinced someone had it before, and it worked ok.

 

Does anybody use adobe 9 standard to create PDFs from Autocad?

 

Cheers

JT

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,910
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 13 (391 Views)

Re: Adobe 9 Standard PDF query

02-01-2012 06:46 AM in reply to: jtmcn

LT version? The last 5-versions have a PDF driver built in. No need for any other.

 

Adobe 9 installs a Windows PDF driver that works just fine in ALL programs install on your PC (are they telling you Adobe Acrobat 9 installs a button in every program on your PC but skips LT? hogwash. It does not do any of that for any of them). AutoCAD and LT still plot to Windows installed drivers since they became Windows apps back in the day.

 

Free PDF drivers that install in Windows (much like Acrobat9) have been around as long as LT in Windows, and Acrobat, and have also provided easy ways to create PDFs from any program, including LT.

 

Hope this helps: misinformation to make a sale is a disease at whatever entity you get your info from... . Stay alert.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
jtmcn
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-10-2011
Message 3 of 13 (386 Views)

Re: Adobe 9 Standard PDF query

02-01-2012 07:26 AM in reply to: pendean

LT version 2009 yes,  i asked if i could create straight from Autocad and they told me no, although in the past the PDF driver to plot from cad i have always used has been Adobe, i havent used the dwg to pdf function as it creates a larger file size, so its never been an issue but i need the adobe standard version as i need the functions that standard gives you outside of CAD, i thought it wouldnt be an issue but of course they need to pedal the version that costs more money,

 

thanks for the help

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,910
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 13 (380 Views)

Re: Adobe 9 Standard PDF query

02-01-2012 08:54 AM in reply to: jtmcn

AFAIK, Adobe's Standard driver has limited sheet sizes to select from (not a limitation on all the free PDF drivers out there) and Adobe 9 installed buttons in AutoCAD (but not LT) but only if you buy the PRO version.

And since they only sell Acrobat X now, it stands to reason they want to sell you the full up current version.

 

Before LT2008 (or was it LT2007), there was no built-in driver for PDF: but we all used free PDF drivers like CutePDF (and others) and never bought anything from Adobe to do it.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
mrdavie
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
Message 5 of 13 (280 Views)

Re: Adobe 9 Standard PDF query

01-11-2013 11:28 AM in reply to: jtmcn

Dean, you are a major contributor in support of these forums, but sometimes your replies are sarcastic and make absolutely untrue asumptions. People are posting for questions because they need help. They do not need you to put them down. I suggest you review your replies in the future before posting them.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,910
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 13 (277 Views)

Re: Adobe 9 Standard PDF query

01-11-2013 11:37 AM in reply to: mrdavie

Are you an Adobe employee or the reseller the OP was talking about? otherwise I fail to see how any reply here does what you claim.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
mrdavie
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
Message 7 of 13 (273 Views)

Re: Adobe 9 Standard PDF query

01-11-2013 12:18 PM in reply to: pendean

To quote you in an earlier reply:

 

"Adobe 9 installs a Windows PDF driver that works just fine in ALL programs install on your PC (are they telling you Adobe Acrobat 9 installs a button in every program on your PC but skips LT? hogwash. It does not do any of that for any of them). AutoCAD and LT still plot to Windows installed drivers since they became Windows apps back in the day"

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,910
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 8 of 13 (265 Views)

Re: Adobe 9 Standard PDF query

01-11-2013 02:31 PM in reply to: mrdavie

Did you read what Adobe told the OP, and not just my response to that it?

 

" ... after speaking to Adobe they have told me that Adobe Acrobat 9 standard does not plot from Autocad, they are advising me to purchase Adobe X standard at £500, and that adobe 9 standard doesnt work although i'm convinced someone had it before, and it worked ok."

 

The OP was correct, or at least I thought so. I was on the side of the OP, showing my support to their observation. Try reading it all in context please.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Contributor
gcCad
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎06-21-2010
Message 9 of 13 (233 Views)

Re: Adobe 9 Standard PDF query

01-14-2013 05:11 PM in reply to: jtmcn

You might check a previous post I did. The title was "Autocad supplied pdf print driver".

 

Anyway, per my recollection, I have used Acrobat Standard 9.0 in Acad 2009 LT. Only problem was that it had a limited set of sheet sizes. Acrobat Pro has a much larger set of sheet sizes as you need for architectural drawings.

But for what sheet sizes it does support, Acrobat Standard worked pretty well. You just use the pdf print driver that was installed with Acrobat. Sheet size is the "only" limitation I found in using standard.

 

But just as a comparison, I did find that the pdf printer that is included in later versions of Acad LT worked quite a bit better for Autocad drawings.

 

And if you need other capabilities that Acrobat offers, you can always open the pdf later in Acrobat and combine sheets or whatever you are needing to do. So if your version of Autocad does have the included pdf print driver, give it a whirl.

 

Also, as previously mentioned, if you don't have the Autocad included pdf print driver, you can use the free or almost free things like cutepdf or pdf995.

 

I have Acrobat Pro 9.0, and last time I looked I saw no improvements in 10 that interested me.

 

GChapp

Member
jtmcn
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-10-2011
Message 10 of 13 (223 Views)

Re: Adobe 9 Standard PDF query

01-15-2013 12:47 AM in reply to: jtmcn

thanks for all the above info,

I have since been giving nuance pdf converter by my IT dept, which is useless for plotting from Autocad, (many versions in my experience) - but i do need it because of the other things it does when it comes to putting together documents that include my autocad drawings,

 

my original post was because i found an old copy of acrobat standard but adobe themselves told me it was no good for autocad, this isnt the case as another draughtsman here used it daily, in regards to the issue of sheet sizes, we get around that by doing custom PDF plot size from adobe in Autocad and it works absolutely fine so we can print any size paper in autocad using adobe, no problems.

 

for my situation I was upgraded to Autocad 2012 LT recently and the "dwg to pdf" option to plot in that works just fine, so i dont use the software my IT dept supplied for plotting, my issue with dwg to pdf before was that the file size was far too big, but this is no issue anymore and i can then use the nuance software once i have the PDF from autocad, to be honest i tried to push my IT dept for adobe but it was too expensive in the end

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community