AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jambruins
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎02-27-2004
Message 1 of 7 (1,008 Views)
Accepted Solution

AEC object issue...

1008 Views, 6 Replies
09-28-2012 11:02 AM

I have aec objects in a drawing (walls, door, etc.) and every so often on part of the walls show up or the walls don't tie into each other.  If I delete the wall and then select undo the walls will tie into each other.  Any idea why this is happening or how to fix it?  Thank you.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,822
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 7 (1,007 Views)

Re: AEC object issue...

09-28-2012 11:04 AM in reply to: jambruins

LT version?

Does it have an ARCH Object Enabler, and is it installed?

Does this happen with all AEC files, all walls in this file, or just one wall at one location (drawn incorrectly by the originating program perhaps at this one location)?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
jambruins
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎02-27-2004
Message 3 of 7 (1,002 Views)

Re: AEC object issue...

09-28-2012 11:09 AM in reply to: pendean

LT 2013.

 

AutoCAD Architecture & AutoCAD MEP 2013 Object Enabler for LT is installed.

 

Right now it is happening with all walls in the xref drawing.  I have a baseplan and the walls look good.  I have a floor plan drawing with the baseplan xref in and it is happening in the floor plan.

 

Other times it will happen with just one wall and when I delete and undo it works fine.

 

Should I install the AutoCAD Architecture 2013 D-A-CH Extension Object Enabler?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,822
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 7 (996 Views)

Re: AEC object issue...

09-28-2012 11:27 AM in reply to: jambruins

D-A-CH is for editing of D-A-CH Erweiterungen 2013 drawings (no, it's not misspelled): is that were your DWG file comes from?

 

Otherwise you found a known LT2013 bug that has no fix yet. No workaround unless you want to get rid of the AEC content in the file.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
jambruins
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎02-27-2004
Message 5 of 7 (991 Views)

Re: AEC object issue...

09-28-2012 11:51 AM in reply to: pendean

I have had the drawing for a hanfull of years and I can't remember where it came from.  I used to use 2007 LT and everything worked fine.  I would just do save as and reuse the drawing bascially.  Now in 2013 I am having the issues.  Thanks for the help.

Valued Mentor
AcadAdamLT
Posts: 492
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 6 of 7 (957 Views)

Re: AEC object issue...

10-01-2012 12:11 AM in reply to: jambruins

You could always try using "AECTOACAD" and see if it get's any better.

Signature, sincerely... //Adam
AutoCad LT 2014
Give Kudos where credit is due, Mark "accepted as solution" if the post solved your question.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,822
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 7 (949 Views)

Re: AEC object issue...

10-01-2012 05:35 AM in reply to: AcadAdamLT

That would explode the "walls and doors" into AutoCAD entities only, lines and more lines: hopefully the OP does not need to keep these files intact first.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community