AutoCAD Express Tools

Reply
Contributor
Nascar72
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-13-2011
Message 1 of 3 (564 Views)

AutoCad 2010 question on Dim Layer

564 Views, 2 Replies
04-13-2011 11:37 AM

When I place a dimension on my drawing, it is not coming in on the layer I am set to. I created a layer named "Dim", set this as the current layer. But the dim comes in on a different layer.

 

Anyhelp?

 

Thanks,

Ken

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,784
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 3 (541 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2010 question on Dim Layer

04-27-2011 02:00 PM in reply to: Nascar72

exact AutoCAD version? plain AutoCAD 2010 does not assign layers, so you are either not using that or you are using an add-on or a customized routine from somewhere else.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
Nascar72
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-13-2011
Message 3 of 3 (537 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2010 question on Dim Layer

04-28-2011 04:14 AM in reply to: Nascar72

Hi Dean,

 

My question has already been answered.  Thanks anyhow.  For the record, I am using AutoCAD Mech. 2010. So that version assigns layers and that was messing me up.

 

Getting along ok now. Still need to learn this version better!

 

Thanks again,

Ken

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community