AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎02-21-2006
Message 1 of 6 (156 Views)

wire numbers on jumpered terminals

156 Views, 5 Replies
08-22-2011 01:59 AM

Hello all,

 

I have a little problem that is causing me a bit of a headache and was wondering if anyone else has this problem or know how to fix it?

 

I'm creating schematics with terminal strips and I'm jumpering the terminals together to give extra connections of the same potential.

 

The terminals I'm using are Weidmuller ZDU2.5 cat. no. 1608510000 with a 2-way jumper bar ZQV 2.5/2 cat. no. 1608860000.

 

The existing terminal has an existing wire number but when I jumper another terminal to it and run the wire number command it selects a different wire number whereas I need it to keep the same one of the existing one.

 

I also need to add that the terminals are on different sheets. Performing the same task on terminals on the same sheet do not provide a problem and pick up the correct wire number.

 

Any suggestions??

 

Many thanks

 

Colin

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,806
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 2 of 6 (141 Views)

Re: wire numbers on jumpered terminals

08-22-2011 09:52 AM in reply to: colin.roberts

I have run into some issues with using the hidden terminal jumpers.  Go to my web site tips and tricks page and look at the section entitled,

Using AutoCAD® Electrical to create a power bus from terminal blocks.

 

There is also a video.  I've been handling terminal jumpers that way since 1997.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Active Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎02-21-2006
Message 3 of 6 (113 Views)

Re: wire numbers on jumpered terminals

08-24-2011 06:13 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Doug,

 

Thanks for the reply. It looks a nice work-around :smileyhappy:

 

Of course it would be nice if what I originally tried to do worked of course hahaha.

 

Thanks again

 

Colin

Employee
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 4 of 6 (110 Views)

Re: wire numbers on jumpered terminals

08-24-2011 06:17 AM in reply to: colin.roberts

Colin,

 

can you post a small project (.wdp and 2 drawings) that illustrate what you tried to do originally? Or if you can't post them, send them to me directly at pat.murnen@autodesk.com. If there is an issue I would like to get it logged.



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,806
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 5 of 6 (109 Views)

Re: wire numbers on jumpered terminals

08-24-2011 06:19 AM in reply to: colin.roberts

The funny thing is that this is not a work-around for me.  I've been handling jumpers my way since 1997, long before Terminal Strip Editor and long before the terminal jumper command.  I prefer it because it provides a visual representation of reality on both the circuit diagram and the panel layout.  The only reason I know about the quirks with the hidden terminal jumper method is because I teach the software professionally and therefore run across such anomalies while preparing course material..

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Employee
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 6 of 6 (84 Views)

Re: wire numbers on jumpered terminals

08-29-2011 05:28 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

The issue appears to be when there are source arrows on the network with the jumpered terminals. When the signal arrows are not present the wire numbers are the same when the terminals are jumpered. I have logged this issue.



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community