AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
bad
Member
bad
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-13-2013
Message 1 of 7 (357 Views)
Accepted Solution

wire number format

357 Views, 6 Replies
06-13-2013 03:20 PM

Has anyone out there seen this before?  My wire numbers are giving the column number 1302 twice then the line number 11, I want to have the column number 1302 shown once then the line number 11 after that.  Here is an example of what I have and what I would like.

 

1302130211 is what I have this is what I want 130211

 

Under the drawing properties\wire numbers format tab I have %N and line reference checked.

 

Thanks in advance for any help!

bad@cad
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,132
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 2 of 7 (349 Views)

Re: wire number format

06-14-2013 06:02 AM in reply to: bad

Welcome to the forums!

 

Can you post a screen shot, or show how you have your wire numbers formatted in the project properties?

 

wn.JPG

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

bad
Member
bad
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-13-2013
Message 3 of 7 (336 Views)

Re: wire number format

06-17-2013 06:37 AM in reply to: cbenner

Here us a screen shot of the drawing properties. 

bad@cad
*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 911
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 4 of 7 (319 Views)

Re: wire number format

06-17-2013 03:26 PM in reply to: bad

What is your suffix setup?

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Mentor
algerj
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 5 of 7 (291 Views)

Re: wire number format

06-20-2013 07:24 AM in reply to: bad

Hi Bad,

 

It could be that someone (not Mentioning any names... :smileywink:) deleted a rung (using a normal AutoCAD Delete) and placed a second one in the same location, with the same Numbering scheme.

This would give you two %N values, creating a "Duplicate" wire reference.

 

If you run a "DWG Aduit" (from the reports tab) on the Page it should correct itself.

You may also need to force a rung update through "Revise Ladder".

(Schematic > Edit wires/wire numbers > Add rung drop down > Revise ladder) 

 

Let me know if you still have issue with the drawings that trying those things. (Revise ladder, and DWG Aduit).

 

Regards,

 

James Alger

bad
Member
bad
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-13-2013
Message 6 of 7 (263 Views)

Re: wire number format

06-24-2013 07:20 AM in reply to: algerj

Success!!!  I tried the "revise ladder" option and sure enough under there it was set to 1394%N I took out the 1394 leaving the %N and now it numbers my wires like it should.

 

Thank you for the advise and thanks to everyone else for there input as well.  It is GREATLY appreciated!!!

bad@cad
Mentor
algerj
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 7 of 7 (252 Views)

Re: wire number format

06-24-2013 08:19 AM in reply to: bad

Glad I could help.

 

James Alger

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community