AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
rob
Active Member
rob
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-20-2008
Message 1 of 13 (143 Views)

wd_esym_err on insert custom terminal symbol

143 Views, 12 Replies
03-17-2008 03:02 AM
Hello everybody,

When trying to make a custom terminal connector symbol ACE crashes.

The following works:

insert existing connector symbol (for example HT1002)
explode
run Symbol Builder
select exploded symbol and save as wblock
insert newly created custom symbol
all OK

Next:
insert existing connector symbol
explode
! edit default value of CAT or MFG
run Symbol Builder
select exploded symbol and save as wblock
insert custom symbol
Autocad freezes, showing an hourglass.

With other symbols this problem doesn't occur.

With command trace on, this is the last ACE tells:

IN:term_fillin_txtvals
IN:wd_esym_err

I have a screenshot of more of the last commands, if neccessary. I also attached the faulty symbol.

Does anybody have an idea what might be wrong?

Thanks in advance,
Rob Wilbers
*Pat Murnen
Message 2 of 13 (143 Views)

Re: wd_esym_err on insert custom terminal symbol

03-17-2008 10:58 AM in reply to: rob
Rob,

I was able to insert the symbol without any problems. What version of AcadE
are you using? Did you add it to your icon menu or just Browse to it for
insertion?

Pat Murnen

wrote in message news:5877244@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hello everybody,

When trying to make a custom terminal connector symbol ACE crashes.

The following works:

insert existing connector symbol (for example HT1002)
explode
run Symbol Builder
select exploded symbol and save as wblock
insert newly created custom symbol
all OK

Next:
insert existing connector symbol
explode
! edit default value of CAT or MFG
run Symbol Builder
select exploded symbol and save as wblock
insert custom symbol
Autocad freezes, showing an hourglass.

With othe
r symbols this problem doesn't occur.

With command trace on, this is the last ACE tells:

IN:term_fillin_txtvals
IN:wd_esym_err

I have a screenshot of more of the last commands, if neccessary. I also
attached the faulty symbol.

Does anybody have an idea what might be wrong?

Thanks in advance,
Rob Wilbers
rob
Active Member
rob
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-20-2008
Message 3 of 13 (143 Views)

Re: wd_esym_err on insert custom terminal symbol

03-18-2008 01:50 AM in reply to: rob
Hi Pat,

The version we are using is Autocad Electrical 2008 SP1.

After creating the symbol ACE asks to insert the symbol, then it crashes. The problem also occurs when Browsed to the symbol from the icon menu. I don't know if we have tried it by adding it to the icon menu first, because we have this problem since the beginning. Would this make a difference?

Thanks,
Rob
*Pat Murnen
Message 4 of 13 (143 Views)

Re: wd_esym_err on insert custom terminal symbol

03-21-2008 06:16 AM in reply to: rob
Rob,

I didn't add it to the icon menu but just browsed to it from the icon menu.
So I don't think adding it to the menu will work. Can you turn on the AcadE
Command Trace and post it? To turn on the Command Trace it is Projects ->
Extras -> Command Trace Mode -> Command Trace On. You night need to turn the
AutoCAD log file on to capture the command line text. The command is
LOGFILEON. Make note of the file name it is writing the information to.
Maybe this will provide some insight since I can't reproduce the issue at my
end.

Pat Murnen

wrote in message news:5878292@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi Pat,

The version we are using is Autocad Electrical 2008 SP1.

After creating the symbol ACE asks to insert the symbol, then it crashes.
The problem also occurs when Browsed to the symbol from the icon menu. I
don't know if we have tried it by adding it to the icon menu first, because
we have this problem since the beginning. Would this make a difference?

Thanks,
Rob
rob
Active Member
rob
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-20-2008
Message 5 of 13 (143 Views)

Re: wd_esym_err on insert custom terminal symbol

03-28-2008 02:11 AM in reply to: rob
Hi Pat,

Thank you for the tip about the log file, I was looking for it earlier. I reproduced the error and attached the logfile. I hope this information can give you any clue...

The 'crash' of ACE might actually not be a real crash. Just before I saw in the taskmanager that ACE is using 50% cpu, so it might be in some endless loop or something like that.

Thanks
Rob
*Pat Murnen
Message 6 of 13 (143 Views)

Re: wd_esym_err on insert custom terminal symbol

03-28-2008 05:28 AM in reply to: rob
Rob,

Can you either send me your catalog database file (zipped to
pat.murnen@autodesk.com) or look in it, find the catalog value for the
symbol and see if there is an entry in the TEXTVALUE column and post it? The
log you posted looks like it is trying to fill in some default text values.

Pat

wrote in message news:5888148@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi Pat,

Thank you for the tip about the log file, I was looking for it earlier. I
reproduced the error and attached the logfile. I hope this information can
give you any clue...

The 'crash' of ACE might actually not be a real crash. Just before I saw in
the taskmanager that ACE is using 50% cpu, so it might be in some endless
loop or something like that.

Thanks
Rob
Distinguished Contributor
userlevel6
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎09-22-2005
Message 7 of 13 (143 Views)

Re: wd_esym_err on insert custom terminal symbol

03-31-2008 10:54 PM in reply to: rob
This may or may not be of any help, but here goes. I'm thinking maybe a slightly different approach might work around the issue...

1. Perhaps you are getting a conflict with symbol builder variables, or - more likely - with the existing block name from when you inserted the block before exploding. Try an age-old ACAD insert-without-defining-the-block trick to avoid the potential block name conflict. Try typing -INSERT to invoke insert without dialogs, then *your_blockname where your_blockname is the full path to a drawing on disk. The asterisk will cause an exploded insert without ever adding the block definition to your current drawing.

Otherwise, insert the block exploded, then PURGE block definitions BEFORE invoking Symbol Builder.

Hope this helps.
*Pat Murnen
Message 8 of 13 (143 Views)

Re: wd_esym_err on insert custom terminal symbol

04-21-2008 06:46 AM in reply to: rob
Per our emails and testing -

There is an issue in AcadE when inserting a terminal that has a predefined
catalog value and you are using the WD_XCAT external catalog lookup defined
in wd.env. A terminal can have a predefined catalog value either right on
the symbol or when AcadE uses values from a previously inserted terminal.

I have logged this issue and provided a file for testing to Rob.

Pat Murnen

wrote in message news:5888148@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi Pat,

Thank you for the tip about the log file, I was looking for it earlier. I
reproduced the error and attached the logfile. I hope this information can
give you any clue...

The 'crash' of ACE might actually not be a real crash. Just before I saw in
the taskmanager that ACE is using 50% cpu, so it might be in some endless
loop or something like that.

Thanks
Rob
Contributor
gpbuttke
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 9 of 13 (143 Views)

Re: wd_esym_err on insert custom terminal symbol

09-26-2009 01:31 PM in reply to: rob
PAT:

Is this problem ever going to be fixed?

As we use a custom wd_xcat.lsp to launch our Partsbook application, we constantly find if we select a terminal and return to ACE, ACE inserts the term, launches its terminal editor dialog box and FREEZES.

We need to terminate the ACE session then from taskmanager.
Quite a problem if we are not able to 'recover' the drawing after ACE hangs-up.

Debug/Trace indicates:
- IN:term_fillin_txtvals
- IN:wd_esym_err

We would like a hotfix to solve this issue.

ACADE 2008 - SP1/SP2 [300+ users]
*Pat Murnen \(Autodesk\)
Message 10 of 13 (143 Views)

Re: wd_esym_err on insert custom terminal symbol

09-27-2009 12:13 PM in reply to: rob
I think I am looking at the correct issue - My notes are that I sent you a
test file to correct this for AcadE 2008 and that it resolved the issue for
you? It looks like it was officially resolved but within AcadE 2009 not back
to 2008.

Pat

wrote in message
news:6261584@discussion.autodesk.com...
PAT:

Is this problem ever going to be fixed?

As we use a custom wd_xcat.lsp to launch our Partsbook application, we
constantly find if we select a terminal and return to ACE, ACE inserts the
term, launches its terminal editor dialog box and FREEZES.

We need to terminate the ACE session then from taskmanager.
Quite a problem if we are not able to 'recover' the drawing after ACE
hangs-up.

Debug/Trace indicates:
- IN:term_fillin_txtvals
- IN:wd_esym_err

We would like a hotfix to solve this issue.

ACADE 2008 - SP1/SP2 [300+ users]

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community