AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
New Member
waseem038
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-05-2013
Message 1 of 4 (382 Views)

upgrade autocad 2012 to autocad electrical 2012

382 Views, 3 Replies
03-14-2013 06:55 PM

I have autocad 2012 installed on my machine. I want to upgrade it to autocad electrical 2012. what should I do?

Is it entirely a different programme or an upgrade of autocad? 

Should I download the whole programme (which is almost 3gb in size) or I have to install any upgrade?

If so plz guide me how can I upgrade my software?

Customer Service
joane.bonghanoy
Posts: 666
Registered: ‎06-06-2011
Message 2 of 4 (370 Views)

Re: upgrade autocad 2012 to autocad electrical 2012

03-14-2013 08:06 PM in reply to: waseem038

Hi waseem038,

 

AutoCAD is a totally different Product from AutoCAD Electrical. If you want to install AutoCAD Electrical, you would need to download it. 

 

You mentioned that you want to install the 2012 version? Are you trying to download this from Subscription Center or from the Education Community Site? Do you have an AutoCAD Electrical Serial Number? 



Joane Bonghanoy
New Member
waseem038
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-05-2013
Message 3 of 4 (367 Views)

Re: upgrade autocad 2012 to autocad electrical 2012

03-14-2013 08:18 PM in reply to: joane.bonghanoy

Thanx Joane

 

No i dont have a serial number yet.   I just thought that autocad electrical is an upgrade to autocad.  And I have autcad 2012 installed on my system, so was thinking to upgrade it. but now I will have to dowload it from as educational free trial.

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 911
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 4 of 4 (357 Views)

Re: upgrade autocad 2012 to autocad electrical 2012

03-14-2013 10:03 PM in reply to: waseem038

Talk to your local re-seller. You should be able to buy an upgrade to go from ACAD to ACADE for a significant saving over buying the full ACADE package.

 

You may also be able to get a test drive version to see if it will suit your needs.

 

If you go the Educational version, be aware that all dwgs will have a non removable watermark stating that it was created or modified using it.

 

A similar question was asked within the last week or so and is basically the same answer as I've given.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Electrical/AutoCAD-to-AutoCAD-upgrade-available/td-p/3801208

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community