AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Active Contributor
grahamLewis2010
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 1 of 4 (290 Views)

toggle source & destination

290 Views, 3 Replies
08-18-2010 03:19 AM

is it possible to swap or toggle a source and destination marker after they are created and associated? I saw a post from Nate dating back to 2004 where he suggests a convoluted way to achieve and talked about adding it as a feature similar to NO/NC toggle? 

 

does anyone know if that happened or if there is a good work around?

 

thanks

 

Graham

Graham
Active Contributor
stefan.stamate
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 2 of 4 (151 Views)

Re: toggle source & destination

09-06-2012 04:24 AM in reply to: grahamLewis2010

I know this is an older post but I would love if Autodesk would look into this and find a way to swap the two symbols the way it works for the NO and NC symbols. I am not sure what the issue is but it was suggested in 2004 and it is still not available in 2013... An update from Autodesk would be appreciated.

Mentor
johnq
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 3 of 4 (142 Views)

Re: toggle source & destination

09-06-2012 04:17 PM in reply to: stefan.stamate

Gents

 

Do not hold your breath!    MicroStation uses the space bar to toggle Autho.

 

AutoDESK will not support a Space Ball they use that silly software global ball.  Learning INVENTOR the software ball is a pain in the big toe on both feet.

 

Cheers  jq

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,806
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 4 of 4 (126 Views)

Re: toggle source & destination

09-07-2012 10:08 AM in reply to: grahamLewis2010

Hint: You could use the Swap Block tool to switch out the symbols.  Be sure to select the option to pick one at a time rather than drawing-wide or project-wide unless that is what you actually wish.

 

The source and destination pair symbols could be located on different sheets so the neatest way for this to work would be for it to toggle both the source and destination as a project-wide function.  But honestly, having used the software since 1996 I have not found the need to do this on a large enough scale to merit the additional programming/resource load that it would require.  Autodesk needs to focus on solving bugs and such.  Each time they introduce something new, it can adversely affect existing functionality, often called software regression. 

 

Each time they add new features it slows the software a bit.  2008 was the fastest version for many years, given the number of features it had.  2009-2011 added so many new features that those versions crawled in comparison to 2008.  2012 and 2013 saw the code go through some streamlining and thus a speed improvement, but still not as fast as 2008.  Of course you can make up some of the speed lost by upgrading your computer.  From what I see, using the software practically every day, version 2013 now represents the best speed to features ratio yet.

 

We just have to weigh our feature requests carefully.  If it is a feature that would be used infrequently and the software already includes another, albeit slower, way to accomplish the same task, it may be better not to task the software with another tool that taxes our system resources, only for occasional use.  If it is a tool that could see daily use and would save hours of manual editing, then perhaps it is worth the programming time and resource drag.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community