AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
CAD-ICE
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎02-21-2009
Message 1 of 7 (557 Views)

shared network path for ACE_PLC.MDB

557 Views, 6 Replies
04-29-2012 08:46 AM

Hi all,

anyone out there who can point me into the right direction how to set a shared path for this plc parametric tool.

Please see attached image for details.

Thx and regards, Gary

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 911
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 7 (549 Views)

Re: shared network path for ACE_PLC.MDB

04-29-2012 07:28 PM in reply to: CAD-ICE

Go to ACAD's Tools->Options and select the Files tab. NOTE that this is for the program and NOT the project settings.

 

Click on the Support File Search Path and add the new path you wish to search. Now move the new path to the top of the search path.

 

Repeat for the Working Support File Search Path and then click OK.

 

If you are pointing to a network drive, you will have to make sure that it is not turned off when you start ACADE or when you are working on any dwgs.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Distinguished Contributor
CAD-ICE
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎02-21-2009
Message 3 of 7 (543 Views)

Re: shared network path for ACE_PLC.MDB

04-30-2012 02:07 AM in reply to: Icemanau

Hello Brad,

I had already tried this as shown in the attached image.

Do I have to remove some other paths or is there some other thing that may cause this?

Thanks for your support.

Regards, Gary

Distinguished Contributor
Tim_L
Posts: 130
Registered: ‎10-25-2005
Message 4 of 7 (527 Views)

Re: shared network path for ACE_PLC.MDB

04-30-2012 02:26 PM in reply to: CAD-ICE

Hi, if you are still having trouble check to see what the path is on the insert menu, see the attachment.  If you have set the network paths but are not getting the expected result you could try and rename the incorrect file referenced.  I had a ACE_PLC.MDB on the local work station that was causing me the problem.  With a network path to the correct file and renaming the local file to ACE_PLC.MDB[ORIGINAL].  When ACE could not find the file locally THEN it would look down the support paths.  Other things may be going on but this worked for us.  Good luck

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 911
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 5 of 7 (519 Views)

Re: shared network path for ACE_PLC.MDB

04-30-2012 03:42 PM in reply to: CAD-ICE

Did you also add the directories to the next folder down...

 

The 'Working Support File Search Path' . I found that if one doesn't work, the second usually does. 

 

There is also a configuration file that can be edited to change what directories are used. I can't recall what it is called or find it in my printouts. I've changed this file to makeACADE look to a different location for some functions that are not in the general option dialogs.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Distinguished Contributor
Tim_L
Posts: 130
Registered: ‎10-25-2005
Message 6 of 7 (514 Views)

Re: shared network path for ACE_PLC.MDB

04-30-2012 04:16 PM in reply to: Icemanau

I believe the config file you are refering to is wd.env which I have not tried to edit.  You are correct that it can be set to direct the order of the support path search.  I just haven't taken the time to work with it.  For us, we have so many of the .mdb, catalogs, and every thing else on the network I just rename my local AeData file to AeData[origina] an 99% of the network application works as expected.  But if you are tring to be a little more delicate renaming individual files seems to work just fine.

 

As far as the paths, perhaps someone else can give you ( an me) a good explination.  What seems to happen is that some functions use a drill down method to travers lower folders where some only go to the specific folder designated.  For me it is hit and miss.  I just fiddle with it until I get what I want.

 

Good luck.

Distinguished Contributor
CAD-ICE
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎02-21-2009
Message 7 of 7 (475 Views)

Re: shared network path for ACE_PLC.MDB

05-03-2012 04:08 PM in reply to: Tim_L

Thank´s guy´s for sharing knowlegde on this post. I did as you pointed out Tim, by renaming the ACE_PLC.MDB located at the default location on my computer, ACADE uses instead the file located in the shared network path.

I have not figured out how to set the path in the environment file, but hopefully somone can give us an insight to this.

Anyway, thanks Tim and Brad for helping me out on this one.

Regards, Gary

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community