AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Valued Contributor
m_simons
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎02-25-2009
Message 1 of 3 (239 Views)

scratch database and signal wire number question

239 Views, 2 Replies
01-12-2012 07:21 AM

Hey,

 

I'm writing a utility that automates some usage of signals. I'm having an issue with wire numbers updating correctly on the destination portion of the signal. I can run a (c:ace_update_WFRM2ALL 1) to update the scratch database (and apparently it does some other things) then the destinations will update with the correct wire number.

 

It would be immensely better if the utility didn't have to run (c:ace_update_WFRM2ALL 1) every time a signal was processed. So what I did was open up the scratch database and try to shove my wire numbers in there manually. I notice wire numbers are in the following tables SIG, WNUM, WIRESEG, WNETLST. I open a file handle and push the wire numbers in via SQL statements. I can watch the correct information being populated, however when I go to the destination and update the signal after pushing the wire numbers in, ACADE still pulls old or ??? wire number values from...somewhere. Where does ACADE store this information? It would be extremely benificial to update this information one signal at a time instead of refreshing the entire database.

 

Any info would be hugely appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,001
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 2 of 3 (208 Views)

Re: scratch database and signal wire number question

01-14-2012 09:24 PM in reply to: m_simons

If you push the wire numbers into the database, you must immediately update the drawings from the database.  This is not a normal function for AcadE, since the database gets updates from the drawings.  But you can push data into the database and have it reflected in the drawings.  You just have to force an update of the drawings from the MDB using the command found on the Import/Export Data menu tab.  (see attached screen capture)

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Valued Contributor
m_simons
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎02-25-2009
Message 3 of 3 (176 Views)

Re: scratch database and signal wire number question

01-25-2012 08:09 AM in reply to: m_simons

I checked into updating from the MDB, it still isn't quite what I need.

 

I found a way around this updating problem, but the utility I wrote is now a giant cludge. (it goes through each drawing, and creates a list of souce/destinations that need to be updated, then it has to go BACK and update all the drawings after I run a (c:ace_update_WFRM2ALL 1)

 

How does ACADE "link" the source and destination information? I would like to force updates "real time" instead of running (c:ace_update_WFRM2ALL 1)

 

Thanks again.

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community