AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
New Member
Segomo
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-06-2004
Message 1 of 4 (155 Views)

"fi" command crash

155 Views, 3 Replies
04-06-2004 07:46 AM
When I use the "fi" command for filtering, my AutoCAD intermittently will crash, more often than not. It gives me a window with
"Runtime Error!
Program: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Acade 2004\acad.exe
This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way. Please contact the application's support team for more information."

So I close that window, then this one pops up:

"the instruction at 0x64fe2dcd referenced memory at 0x00000008. The memory could not be read."

Then it closes AutoCAD. Anyone else having this problem or am I the only lucky one?
Contributor
Jim Card
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 2 of 4 (155 Views)

Re: "fi" command crash

04-07-2004 01:09 PM in reply to: Segomo
I haven't experienced this nor have been able to duplicate this error. You might be the "lucky one".
Is this happening inside of the ACADE commands or on using standard ACAD commands? If it is happening inside the commands, there may be errors generated by faulty input to the command. If it is standard ACAD commands you could still be causing errors inside ACADE is you are using the Trasparent command ('fi).
This is a question for Nate and the other experts here.
Thought I might offer what I experiemented with.
Hope you find an answer soon.

Jim
Mckee Foods Corp.
New Member
Segomo
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-06-2004
Message 3 of 4 (155 Views)

Re: "fi" command crash

04-07-2004 04:56 PM in reply to: Segomo
I'm running AutoCAD Electrical, but FI is just a standard AutoCAD command, and it isn't transparent.

I can't duplicate it either.
*Wayne Gatlin
Message 4 of 4 (155 Views)

Re: "fi" command crash

04-22-2004 07:13 AM in reply to: Segomo
Here at Tegron we have several users of AutoCAD Electrical. Most of our users are not having this problem with the "filter" command. However, at least one is. I have tried to figure out why this is happening as well but I am running into the same deas end. "Segomo" wrote in message news:13420781.1081382207742.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum1.autodesk.com... > I'm running AutoCAD Electrical, but FI is just a standard AutoCAD command, and it isn't transparent. > > I can't duplicate it either.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community