AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Contributor
shades234
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-07-2012
Message 1 of 12 (549 Views)
Accepted Solution

internal wiring of custom symbol

549 Views, 11 Replies
04-25-2013 06:53 AM

I created a custom symbol in Electrical 2013.  It is a UPS Batttery that consists of 2 batteries and a control mdule.  the control module is the interface between the UPS Controller and the Batteries.  I created a custom sysmbol to show the three connections to UPS controller, and the 4 connections to the batteries.

 

when i go to my to/from wire report, i get ??? for the location of the module to battery pins and no terminal/component names.  but on the battery terminals, i get the pin names and the component name.

 

i've included a picture.  the pins circled in red are not listed, just ???/blank.  the pins in blue are named in the wire to/from list.

 

thoughts?

 

Distinguished Contributor
s.wile
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎12-08-2008
Message 2 of 12 (485 Views)

Re: internal wiring of custom symbol

04-30-2013 12:14 PM in reply to: shades234

Can you post a copy of the block?

Stan Wile
http://myacade.blogspot.com/
IMAGINiT Technologies
Contributor
shades234
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-07-2012
Message 3 of 12 (482 Views)

Re: internal wiring of custom symbol

04-30-2013 12:19 PM in reply to: s.wile

Here's the block of the battery.  on the left are the 3 pins that would to to the UPS controller.  the pins in the middle are from the Battery module to the batteries.  and the pins on the right are the battery terminals.

 

since the batteries are only 12V, but the UPS is 24VDC, the battiers need to be wired in series.  That's what the module does, as well as provide battery information via a com wire to the UPS controller.

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 911
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 4 of 12 (470 Views)

Re: internal wiring of custom symbol

04-30-2013 03:46 PM in reply to: shades234

Could you run a wire report and post a screenshot of it so we can see what you are getting.

 

As you can see from my screenshot, I got all the data for the components within the block. The three LOC1's that show (??) are the three external wires which are not connected to anything on the other end.

 

Also double check that the internal wiring is actually connecting to your terminal points. If the wire is off by a small distance, you will get a report that has (??) for the internal connections.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Contributor
shades234
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-07-2012
Message 5 of 12 (459 Views)

Re: internal wiring of custom symbol

05-01-2013 05:14 AM in reply to: Icemanau

i have checked the wires, and they are conncted.  i did the stretch command.  no joy. i trimmed the wires/delted them.  started new wires (partially) and then used the stretch command to extend to the other pin.

 

i'm only showing the connections in the report here.  all other components are doing ok.  my location is labeled as RX-PNL.    as you can see i have (???) as one location and RX-PNL as the other.

 

i'm at a loss

Mentor
algerj
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 6 of 12 (448 Views)

Re: internal wiring of custom symbol

05-01-2013 06:47 AM in reply to: shades234

Hi Shades,

 

From what I can see, it looks like the Batteries are seperate components from the Battery Housing.

If that is the case then you need to assign the location to both component types (the Batery and the Battery Housing).

 

You can rule this out by making a location box around the entire battery housing and assigning the RX-PNL Location to the location box. (See the Screenshot below, for the location of the location box) 

 

Location Box.png

 

If Loc1 stays at ??? then something else is up with the components.

(like someone typed a default location in the symbol)

 

I hope this helps,

 

James Alger

SolidCAD

Contributor
shades234
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-07-2012
Message 7 of 12 (442 Views)

Re: internal wiring of custom symbol

05-01-2013 07:10 AM in reply to: algerj

James

I tried the location box, and that did not work.  

 

also the battery housing and the batteries are in one .dwg "schematic component" block.  it is regular geometry in the .dwg file (see my second post for block).  the batteries are not nested blocks within the UPS_Battery block.

 

I don't have a default location set for the project (although I probably should because this is for a single panel so all components will be installed in the same location)

 

I also checked the block again, and the only attributes with default values in them are the Pins, because those are known values.  everuthing else is job dependant.

 

i am still at a loss.

 

Mentor
algerj
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 8 of 12 (433 Views)

Re: internal wiring of custom symbol

05-01-2013 07:54 AM in reply to: shades234

Hi Shades,

 

I should have downloaded your part before stating it was two!... LOL

 

Oh well, now that I see the problem I would actually make the Batteries Child components (with all attributes hidden).

Then you can assign two separate locations or in this case the same location for both devices.

 

AutoCAD Electrical can't see a change in the component right now (component 1 and component2 are the same), so it blanks out one or the other depending on which you select first in the reports. 

Since it can't find the second component it reports back that you have no location assigned to it (Even though you have assigned a location in the Component... It hates cyclic dependences).

 

I hope this helps,

 

James Alger

SolidCAD

 

Contributor
shades234
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-07-2012
Message 9 of 12 (406 Views)

Re: internal wiring of custom symbol

05-02-2013 05:48 AM in reply to: algerj

what is werid is that i have a different custom component (a 4-20 mA splitter module) where i have 24 +/- going into it, then from the 24- pin, going to the signal input - pin.  in the reports i have a wire from my 24VDC- tb going to the power input, then i have a wire showing from the power input to the signal input. see attached image.   the Blue and yellow highlighted are one signal splitter, the red circle shows the second.

 

so why would this work, and not for the battery?

 

i really don't want to make the batteries a child component because they aren't a "child" of the UPS battery. the battery part number includes the module and bateries.

Mentor
algerj
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 10 of 12 (400 Views)

Re: internal wiring of custom symbol

05-02-2013 06:14 AM in reply to: shades234

Hi Shades,

 

You bring up a very good question.

 

The real difference is that your 24C-BB wire is a destination and likely has a real component on the other side of it with a location.

 

So your Jumper wire (between pin 8 and pin 2) is pulling in the data from the destination off of pin 8.

It is silly but adding the extra wire allows it to "see" the information on the component.

It can pull  the missing Location from the destination wire.

 

You could add an extra wire (tied to a dummy component with RX-PNL), or use a terminal on the wires to your batteries to mimic this. 

 

Which would force the Missing location to be populated. (see the Screenshot)

ACADE Battery.png

 

If showing a terminal is an issue then cheat and make a component that is a line with wire connections on each side that way you can pull out all of the info that you need.

Or make the batteries child components... They wouldn't have there own Catalog data, child components pull the catalog data from the parent, which would be the battery housing.

 

To help line it up I would draw an empty box where you want the component to go, that way when you place the battery it will line up with a snap point (I would use the top corner... ACADE will Complain its not in line but it won't make a difference)

 

I hope this helps,

 

James Alger

SolidCAD

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community