AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Active Contributor
btackes
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎05-13-2011
Message 11 of 20 (378 Views)

Re: insert 3 pole circuit breaker(magneto)

06-07-2013 01:32 PM in reply to: Justin2012

If you don't want to use the icon menu you'll have to use ace_multipol lisp.

 

Example:smileysad:c:ace_multipole "HFU1" 3 (getpoint "Select InsertionPoint:") nil))

Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 12 of 20 (373 Views)

Re: insert 3 pole circuit breaker(magneto)

06-10-2013 05:04 AM in reply to: btackes

I don't know how to use LISP..

I guess I will have to figure something else.

Thanks for the help though.

Active Contributor
btackes
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎05-13-2011
Message 13 of 20 (369 Views)

Re: insert 3 pole circuit breaker(magneto)

06-10-2013 06:00 AM in reply to: Justin2012

(c:ace_multipole "HFU1" 3 (getpoint "Select InsertionPoint:") nil)) is the command to use just substitute your parent symbol name for HFU1 and change 3 to the number of poles you need.  this command can be pasted into the command line, put behind a custom button or added to a tool pallete.

Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 14 of 20 (363 Views)

Re: insert 3 pole circuit breaker(magneto)

06-10-2013 08:29 AM in reply to: btackes

How can I save this as a block or add it to a LIST?

Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 15 of 20 (341 Views)

Re: insert 3 pole circuit breaker(magneto)

06-25-2013 05:09 AM in reply to: Justin2012

Any guidance on the above question? Please advise if it is not possible so I can figure another route. Thanks!!

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 866
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 16 of 20 (329 Views)

Re: insert 3 pole circuit breaker(magneto)

06-25-2013 03:39 PM in reply to: Justin2012

A BLOCK is a dwg file that is inserted into another dwg.

 

What you are asking about is a COMMAND that inserts a block multiple times and links them together.

 

This is totally seperate from the block and can not be saved anywhere except on the icon menu or as a lisp.

It can NOT be saved as a block.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Message 17 of 20 (323 Views)

Re: insert 3 pole circuit breaker(magneto)

06-26-2013 02:28 AM in reply to: Justin2012

Hello,

 

Insert it once using the icon-menu.

Use WBLOCK to save it to your harddrive

Use "Insert Wblocked Circuit" (AEWBCIRCUIT) to insert it.

Is it this what you are looking for?

 

 

Jos

 

Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 18 of 20 (316 Views)

Re: insert 3 pole circuit breaker(magneto)

06-26-2013 05:46 AM in reply to: helpdesk.cad

I think so but I will prefer an option that will ask if I want a single, double, triple & etc pole. Is this possible? This will make it really easy and reduce creating different blocks. 

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 866
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 19 of 20 (309 Views)

Re: insert 3 pole circuit breaker(magneto)

06-26-2013 03:16 PM in reply to: Justin2012

Justin, I suggest you go back and start reading this post from the beginning.

 

The original question was on how to do this.

 

Using the commands given as part of the answer, you only need to create at most, TWO blocks.

 

For a CB or similar device that does not have an external power supply, you need a parent block and a child block.

For contacts or devices that have a external power supply, you only need the child contact.

 

The commands given in the answer then insert the specified block and the appropriate number of child blocks, puts the mechanical link in place, and ties the additional child blocks to the first block installed.

 

These commands can be placed on the icon menu so all you need to do is click on the appropriate command to insert a 1, 2, 3 or more pole block. No extra questions needed.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-01-2013
Message 20 of 20 (285 Views)

Re: insert 3 pole circuit breaker(magneto)

07-01-2013 08:09 AM in reply to: Justin2012

I'm going to have to agree, but the only type of circuit breakers that need mention are cutler hammer circuit breakers and of course westinghouse circuit breakers which both offer 3 pole breakers with various amps and volts.  Also make sure you specify if you're looking for molded case or insulated case breakers.

 

Ultimately use the molded case and insulated case icons to represent the proper breaker from the correct manufacturer when working via Magneto.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community