AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Active Member
micruiz
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-15-2013
Message 11 of 15 (205 Views)

Re: error:no function definition: ACE_GETACTIVEPROJECT

01-22-2013 10:57 AM in reply to: lionSG

I tried that but it still not working. Now when I try to insert a wire or any other component the following message pops up:

 

"file not found: ace_jic_menu.dat...

 

...the file may be related to undefined environment paths in wd.env: WD-PROJ -- default path to project files"

Valued Contributor
lionSG
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 12 of 15 (191 Views)

Re: error:no function definition: ACE_GETACTIVEPROJECT

01-22-2013 05:42 PM in reply to: micruiz

Are you pointing to a network share folder or different location using the wd.env file for your symbols icon?

Check that the .dat file is in that location.

 

If not,  check the Project settings dialog for the Schematic Icon menu path again.

Thanks.

 

 

Active Member
micruiz
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-15-2013
Message 13 of 15 (187 Views)

Re: error:no function definition: ACE_GETACTIVEPROJECT

01-22-2013 08:56 PM in reply to: lionSG

I tried going to the project settings via project manager, but the command line read the it was an unknown command. Also, the wd.env file was not supported. It might be corrupt.

Valued Contributor
lionSG
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 14 of 15 (171 Views)

Re: error:no function definition: ACE_GETACTIVEPROJECT

01-23-2013 10:44 PM in reply to: micruiz

You may want to try to reset the settings back to default in ACE 2013.

Try the steps in the link below:

http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2012/07/the-easiest-way-to-reset-autocad.html

 

If not, try to uninstall the whole ACE, and delete away the user folders as well before you try to install again.

C:\Users\Public\Documents\Autodesk\Acade 2013
C:\Users\username\Documents\Acade 2013

Active Member
micruiz
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-15-2013
Message 15 of 15 (140 Views)

Re: error:no function definition: ACE_GETACTIVEPROJECT

01-25-2013 05:32 PM in reply to: micruiz

I uninstalled it, and then installed ACADE 2013. Everything seems to working out now.

 

Thanks

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community