AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Member
teddy1970
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-02-2011
Message 1 of 5 (1,820 Views)

dwl file

1820 Views, 4 Replies
06-02-2011 07:52 AM

Please.How Can I activated the dwl file and change the description of title block?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,346
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (1,814 Views)

Re: dwl file

06-02-2011 10:57 AM in reply to: teddy1970

Activate?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 867
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 3 of 5 (1,799 Views)

Re: dwl file

06-02-2011 03:30 PM in reply to: teddy1970

DWL is the file extension used by Autocad to LOCK the file. This stops two people from editing the same file at the same time. The dwl file will normally be removed when the file is closed from the editing session but can remain behind if the computer shuts down suddenly like in a power failure.

 

To rename a dwg if it is in a project, first make sure it is not open and then right click on the file name in the project manager. Select Rename and type in the new name. Make sure that you do NOT change or remove the file extension (usually DWG).

 

If the file is not part of a project, follow the same steps as above but in Windows Explorer or My Computer instead of the Project Manager.

 

If you mant to rename the Project itself, make sure it is CLOSED, then go to the project file location (<PROJECT NAME>.WDP).

Select the file and follow the steps as above, making sure the extension stays WDP. Open a existing project from the project manager and select the file and you are done.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,806
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 4 of 5 (1,797 Views)

Re: dwl file

06-02-2011 04:54 PM in reply to: teddy1970

Are you perhaps referring to the optional projectname_wdtitle.wdl file?  This file, if present, alters the project description line label prompts that you see when you right-click on a project and select Descriptions.  By default, the project description line label prompts read as LINE1, LINE2, LINE3, etc. You set this projectname_wdtitle.WDL file up  so it masks the LINE1, LINE2, LINE3, etc., and replaces it with your preferred prompts.  Then, when you right-click the project name and select Descriptions, you are prompted with your alternate prompts, so you fill in the appropriate information for the title block update.  Note: This assumes that you have used the Title Block Setup wizard and set up the title block mapping.  I have an 11-step guide that address this.  Go to www.ecadconsultant.com and click on the Tips/Tricks page

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Valued Contributor
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎04-21-2008
Message 5 of 5 (1,625 Views)

Re: dwl file

08-22-2012 09:35 AM in reply to: teddy1970

A long time ago I used to disdain the fact that these files remained if autocad crashed, and opening would require manually deleting them.  However, now that we are using cloud storage in our office that is synced locally, it would be REALLY awesome if we could set a system variable that would determine whether or not to overwrite or notify if the dwl files existed, since cloud syncing does not change read-only status of a file.  Any chance this can be done?

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alan Neal, P.E.
Autodesk Infrastructure Suite Premium 2012/2013
Windows 7, x64
Xeon E31225 w/ Quadro 600

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community