AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
sseager
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-12-2005
Message 1 of 8 (404 Views)

default_cat tables not complete

404 Views, 7 Replies
09-13-2012 05:37 AM

We just made the upgrade from 2010 to 2013.  After merging the default.cat database when  user goes into the sr or dr table the list of parts is not complete.  If we open the database in ACT the list is complete.

Active Member
sseager
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-12-2005
Message 2 of 8 (368 Views)

Re: default_cat tables not complete

09-17-2012 06:18 AM in reply to: sseager

Has anyone had this issue?

Member
TonyNixon
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-19-2007
Message 3 of 8 (300 Views)

Re: default_cat tables not complete

01-15-2013 02:26 PM in reply to: sseager

I am having the exact same problem.  When looking at the databse through AE I get the 1336 drives but that is all.  When I look at the database directlythe DR table it is packed with different drives.  can anyone help?

Distinguished Contributor
s.wile
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎12-08-2008
Message 4 of 8 (270 Views)

Re: default_cat tables not complete

01-16-2013 09:46 PM in reply to: sseager

Press the “Clear Filters” button. Top left corner of the Catalog Lookup dialog. Maybe there is some text in one of the columns filtering out some of the items.

Also try unchecking the Filter by block name check box lower left corner.

 

Pretty basic but sometimes it’s the little things.

Stan Wile
http://myacade.blogspot.com/
IMAGINiT Technologies
Member
TonyNixon
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-19-2007
Message 5 of 8 (264 Views)

Re: default_cat tables not complete

01-17-2013 04:14 AM in reply to: sseager

Thank you for the information however I have tried both of those remedy's multiple times with no luck. No matter what I do I cannot get my DR table to show me anything but 1336 drives. I do not seem to have any problems with any of the other tables in the default_cat database. Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

 

Tony

Distinguished Contributor
s.wile
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎12-08-2008
Message 6 of 8 (232 Views)

Re: default_cat tables not complete

01-20-2013 10:12 AM in reply to: TonyNixon

I guess as a last resort you could strip all other tables from the database and post the mdb file for us to review.

Stan Wile
http://myacade.blogspot.com/
IMAGINiT Technologies
Member
TonyNixon
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-19-2007
Message 7 of 8 (78 Views)

Re: default_cat tables not complete

05-08-2014 06:47 AM in reply to: s.wile

Once i installed AE 2014 the problem dissapeared.

Product Support
mathalekar
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 8 of 8 (74 Views)

Re: default_cat tables not complete

05-08-2014 08:03 AM in reply to: sseager

This is likely due to your schema not being correct. Migration utility will ignore the records in the table if the schema of the catalog database does not match. If you have clean default_CAT.mdb then refer the schema of the same or surf through the schema details. Attached is the brief schema details. Ignore last 2 columns fields if you are not operating on 2015.

Regards,
Mayuresh Athalekar
Autodesk AutoCAD Electrical Team !
Facebook Page : https://www.facebook.com/AutoCADElectrical
Blog Page : http://autodesk.typepad.com/systemsdesign/
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL_6ApchKwjN-0Wh8PzIjA_O0P6HRazOwH
AutoCAD Electrical App: https://itunes.apple.com/app/autocad-electrical/id736763190

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community