AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Active Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-12-2005
Message 1 of 6 (323 Views)

default_cat tables not complete

323 Views, 5 Replies
09-13-2012 05:37 AM

We just made the upgrade from 2010 to 2013.  After merging the default.cat database when  user goes into the sr or dr table the list of parts is not complete.  If we open the database in ACT the list is complete.

Active Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-12-2005
Message 2 of 6 (287 Views)

Re: default_cat tables not complete

09-17-2012 06:18 AM in reply to: sseager

Has anyone had this issue?

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-19-2007
Message 3 of 6 (219 Views)

Re: default_cat tables not complete

01-15-2013 02:26 PM in reply to: sseager

I am having the exact same problem.  When looking at the databse through AE I get the 1336 drives but that is all.  When I look at the database directlythe DR table it is packed with different drives.  can anyone help?

Distinguished Contributor
s.wile
Posts: 121
Registered: ‎12-08-2008
Message 4 of 6 (189 Views)

Re: default_cat tables not complete

01-16-2013 09:46 PM in reply to: sseager

Press the “Clear Filters” button. Top left corner of the Catalog Lookup dialog. Maybe there is some text in one of the columns filtering out some of the items.

Also try unchecking the Filter by block name check box lower left corner.

 

Pretty basic but sometimes it’s the little things.

Stan Wile
http://myacade.blogspot.com/
IMAGINiT Technologies
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-19-2007
Message 5 of 6 (183 Views)

Re: default_cat tables not complete

01-17-2013 04:14 AM in reply to: sseager

Thank you for the information however I have tried both of those remedy's multiple times with no luck. No matter what I do I cannot get my DR table to show me anything but 1336 drives. I do not seem to have any problems with any of the other tables in the default_cat database. Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

 

Tony

Distinguished Contributor
s.wile
Posts: 121
Registered: ‎12-08-2008
Message 6 of 6 (151 Views)

Re: default_cat tables not complete

01-20-2013 10:12 AM in reply to: TonyNixon

I guess as a last resort you could strip all other tables from the database and post the mdb file for us to review.

Stan Wile
http://myacade.blogspot.com/
IMAGINiT Technologies

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community