AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
tomw47
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎12-04-2003
Message 1 of 5 (384 Views)

Wireway/Din Rail

384 Views, 4 Replies
02-08-2007 05:53 AM
"Wire Way using Din Rail Utility (0 replies)
Posted by: kbrooks
Date: Nov/20/06 - 18:39 (GMT) Reply

I've been able to use the Din Rail Utility to create the Thomas & Betts wire way I need to insert on my panel layout. However, in the original drawing, which I'm challenged to emulate with 'smart' blocks, there are three rows of mounting holes. How can I use the Din Rail Utility to create three rows of mounting holes instead of just one down the middle?
I edited the wddinrl.xls file to create the footprint with the correct hole sizes and spacing in the middle row. How do I get the two outside rows?
Thanks,
Kristi "

Repost---Curious if anyone has a suggestion on this also.
Active Member
MikeGa
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-09-2007
Message 2 of 5 (384 Views)

Re: Wireway/Din Rail

04-10-2007 11:11 AM in reply to: tomw47
I've been wondering the same thing. We often use wireway that is 3 or 4" wide, and we can't only use the center row of slots.

I'm just getting started with the software and I find the whole wddinrl.xls file, along with its cryptically described attributes difficult to grasp. The written help is way too basic.
*Pat Murnen \(Autodesk\)
Message 3 of 5 (384 Views)

Re: Wireway/Din Rail

04-10-2007 11:45 AM in reply to: tomw47
I don't believe that this utility supports multiple rows of slots at this
time. I will log this as a wish list item. Sorry I couldn't be more help.

Pat Murnen

wrote in message news:5479477@discussion.autodesk.com...
"Wire Way using Din Rail Utility (0 replies)
Posted by: kbrooks
Date: Nov/20/06 - 18:39 (GMT) Reply

I've been able to use the Din Rail Utility to create the Thomas & Betts wire
way I need to insert on my panel layout. However, in the original drawing,
which I'm challenged to emulate with 'smart' blocks, there are three rows of
mounting holes. How can I use the Din Rail Utility to create three rows of
mounting holes instead of just one down the middle?
I edited the wddinrl.xls file to create the footprint with the correct hole
sizes and spacing in the middle row. How do I get the two outside rows?
Thanks,
Kristi "

Repost---Curious if anyone has a suggestion on this also.
Active Member
MikeGa
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-09-2007
Message 4 of 5 (384 Views)

Re: Wireway/Din Rail

04-10-2007 12:48 PM in reply to: tomw47
What if you made the drill hole block consist of three holes (or however many rows there are)? At least you could show the holes to drill. For the NCHOLE attribute in the file wddinrl.xls, you would just put the drawing name of your new file in the field for the product/rows that have this hole pattern. You also may as well draw the outside two rows of slots into this block as well.
Active Member
MikeGa
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-09-2007
Message 5 of 5 (384 Views)

Re: Wireway/Din Rail

04-20-2007 01:12 PM in reply to: tomw47
I did just what I suggested, and the attached pdf is the result. I simply added the items in the dwg file noted under the NCHOLE column.
I'm currently using the training projects to play around with, so you may find this layout familiar.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community