AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,081
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 1 of 9 (110 Views)

Wires, Wire numbering, and Scooting

110 Views, 8 Replies
04-07-2004 09:19 AM
Nate,

Has there been any changes to address putting wires on a wirelayer that does not update with wire numbers? I am presently putting all wires that I do not want to have a wire number on layer 0 (zero), but if i was to scoot a component on that wire, the wire located on layer ) is not included and I have to manually re-attach it. I know we talked about this once before and was wondering if it was addressed in AE or not yet. I am still working off of R16.1 but hopefully I will be getting AE 2004 by the end of next week. It is kind of a pain to have to reconnect a bunch of wires to terminals after doing an Align.

Thanks,

Robert Hanrahan
Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,081
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 2 of 9 (110 Views)

Re: Wires, Wire numbering, and Scooting

04-09-2004 08:23 AM in reply to: testsubject
Bump
Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,081
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 3 of 9 (110 Views)

Re: Wires, Wire numbering, and Scooting

04-17-2004 11:54 AM in reply to: testsubject
Bump again
Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*John Pullen
Message 4 of 9 (110 Views)

Re: Wires, Wire numbering, and Scooting

04-20-2004 06:48 AM in reply to: testsubject
Try putting the wire on the _MULTI_WIRE layer. I think that does what you want. John Pullen "testsubject" wrote in message news:19817409.1081354775048.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum1.autodesk.com... > Nate, > > Has there been any changes to address putting wires on a wirelayer that does not update with wire numbers? I am presently putting all wires that I do not want to have a wire number on layer 0 (zero), but if i was to scoot a component on that wire, the wire located on layer ) is not included and I have to manually re-attach it. I know we talked about this once before and was wondering if it was addressed in AE or not yet. I am still working off of R16.1 but hopefully I will be getting AE 2004 by the end of next week. It is kind of a pain to have to reconnect a bunch of wires to terminals after doing an Align. > > Thanks, > > Robert Hanrahan
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,081
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 5 of 9 (110 Views)

Re: Wires, Wire numbering, and Scooting

04-20-2004 09:50 AM in reply to: testsubject
John,

That did not work. If it is in the Wire Layer list I can scoot and it will assign a wire number. If it is not in the wire Layer List then it will not scoot.

Thanks anyway

Robert Hanrahan
Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*John Pullen
Message 6 of 9 (110 Views)

Re: Wires, Wire numbering, and Scooting

04-20-2004 12:09 PM in reply to: testsubject
In testing this a bit more, it works fine doing that if the non-wire layer line is on the right side of a component, not if on the left. Very strange. "testsubject" wrote in message news:31579760.1082479882616.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum1.autodesk.com... > John, > > That did not work. If it is in the Wire Layer list I can scoot and it will assign a wire number. If it is not in the wire Layer List then it will not scoot. > > Thanks anyway > > Robert Hanrahan
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,081
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 7 of 9 (110 Views)

Re: Wires, Wire numbering, and Scooting

04-26-2004 01:30 PM in reply to: testsubject
Bumping back to the top again...
(beginning to think Autodesk is mad at me...)
Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Nate Holt \(Autodesk\)
Message 8 of 9 (110 Views)

Re: Wires, Wire numbering, and Scooting

04-26-2004 04:39 PM in reply to: testsubject
Yes, it makes sense that if the INSERT COMPONENT works just fine when inserting a device into a LINE entity that is not on a wire layer, then the ALIGN COMPONENT and the SCOOT commands should also keep the lines reconnected when these commands reposition the inserted component. I'll submit this as a defect. "testsubject" wrote in message news:19817409.1081354775048.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum1.autodesk.com... > Nate, > > Has there been any changes to address putting wires on a wirelayer that does not update with wire numbers? I am presently putting all wires that I do not want to have a wire number on layer 0 (zero), but if i was to scoot a component on that wire, the wire located on layer ) is not included and I have to manually re-attach it. I know we talked about this once before and was wondering if it was addressed in AE or not yet. I am still working off of R16.1 but hopefully I will be getting AE 2004 by the end of next week. It is kind of a pain to have to reconnect a bunch of wires to terminals after doing an Align. > > Thanks, > > Robert Hanrahan
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,081
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 9 of 9 (110 Views)

Re: Wires, Wire numbering, and Scooting

04-27-2004 07:37 AM in reply to: testsubject
Thanks for the info, Nate.

I just finished downloading the latest beta and am looking forward to seeing all the new stuff.

Bob Hanrahan
Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.