AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Active Contributor
jlshapiro
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎12-28-2001
Message 1 of 8 (92 Views)

Wire to/from Report

92 Views, 7 Replies
12-05-2011 07:00 AM

I would like to add the Component Tag info to a Schematic WIre to/from report.  Can this be done? How?

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,072
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 2 of 8 (87 Views)

Re: Wire to/from Report

12-05-2011 07:24 AM in reply to: jlshapiro

Not really sure what you are askinng for.

 

CMP1 and CMP2 are the component tag values.

 

Could you be more descriptive?

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Active Contributor
jlshapiro
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎12-28-2001
Message 3 of 8 (80 Views)

Re: Wire to/from Report

12-05-2011 07:39 AM in reply to: testsubject

Below is what I would like the report to look like.  The tag is the unique identifier of the component.

 

 

12/5/2011 10:30:12 AM

 Wire From/To report for Drawing 020.dwg

 

TAG     LOC1         PIN1     WIRENO    TAG      LOC2           PIN2 
---         -----           -----       ------         ---         -------          ---- 
WG1    R10-A3     P3-18    WD1-A      IO1        R10-B17     WD2-A    

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,072
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 4 of 8 (76 Views)

Re: Wire to/from Report

12-05-2011 08:13 AM in reply to: jlshapiro

John,

 

I am sorry, but I still do not see what your issue is. It seems like you were able to change the report that was generated to reflect the column titles that you want. CMP1 is the unique component TAG value for the component on the left and CMP2 is the unique component TAG value for the component on the right.

 

Are you using other fields for TAG values??

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Active Contributor
jlshapiro
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎12-28-2001
Message 5 of 8 (71 Views)

Re: Wire to/from Report

12-05-2011 09:14 AM in reply to: testsubject

No Bob I cheated.  What your looking at is what I created in word not the what was output from the report.

Active Contributor
jlshapiro
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎12-28-2001
Message 6 of 8 (68 Views)

Re: Wire to/from Report

12-05-2011 09:23 AM in reply to: jlshapiro

OK!!  Got it!!!  It's the CMP1 & CMP2 that I need to add to the report to get the tag info I needed. Much thx!!

Active Contributor
jlshapiro
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎12-28-2001
Message 7 of 8 (65 Views)

Re: Wire to/from Report

12-05-2011 09:42 AM in reply to: jlshapiro

Also just discovered I can simplify and just request in report format CMP:smileytongue:IN to get what I need.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,072
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 8 of 8 (62 Views)

Re: Wire to/from Report

12-05-2011 10:10 AM in reply to: jlshapiro

That is what was throwing me off. The report you showed was what was available from ACE with a little tweaking...

:smileyhappy:

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community