AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Peter_KSBE
Posts: 314
Registered: ‎02-10-2006
Message 1 of 6 (216 Views)

Wire numbers fixed/normal

216 Views, 5 Replies
09-27-2006 02:34 AM
There is a command to fix wire numbers under the "edit wire number" flyout. Here you can click one after the other. But is there somewhere a similar command to put them back to normal again in the same way?
Now i have to edit them one at the time.
*Jared \(Autodesk\)
Message 2 of 6 (216 Views)

Re: Wire numbers fixed/normal

09-27-2006 06:27 AM in reply to: Peter_KSBE
Hello Peter_KSBE

Are you aware of the project-wide command that can fix/unfix wire numbers
across the entire project/drawing(s)?? (it can actually complete several
other tasks as well). You can access this by going to the PROJECTS pulldown
menu and selecting the command "PROJECT-WIDE UTILITIES". On the left of
this dialog you will see the options for setting the state of the wire
numbers. Once you have selected the task you wish to complete and select
OK, you will have the ability to choose to run your selections on the ACTIVE
DRAWING or PROJECT. If you choose project, you can pick and choose the
drawings you wish to run this command on and are not required to select all
of them. Let us know if you have any more questions.

--
I hope this helps!

------------------------
Jared
Autodesk, Inc.
-------
Check out the AutoCAD Electrical blog by Nate Holt at:
http://mfgcommunity.autodesk.com/blog/nate/
------------------------
wrote in message news:5342143@discussion.autodesk.com...
There is a command to fix wire numbers under the "edit wire number" flyout.
Here you can click one after the other. But is there somewhere a similar
command to put them back to normal again in the same way?
Now i have to edit them one at the time.
Distinguished Contributor
Peter_KSBE
Posts: 314
Registered: ‎02-10-2006
Message 3 of 6 (216 Views)

Re: Wire numbers fixed/normal

09-27-2006 06:38 AM in reply to: Peter_KSBE
Yes i'm aware, someone pointed it out to me.

But this not actually same is it?
With that one command (fix wires) you can PICK out the ONES you want to be FIXED.
With the one you point at it will ALL be fixed or ALL regular.

So if there is one to fix wires by just picking them why is there not one to unfix them by just picking them?
Distinguished Contributor
Gaituuth
Posts: 168
Registered: ‎10-28-2005
Message 4 of 6 (216 Views)

Re: Wire numbers fixed/normal

09-27-2006 08:36 AM in reply to: Peter_KSBE
Hi Peter,

Here is a small routine which you can run to get the wirenumbers unfixed.

There is a API section in the Electrical which gives good help
Check Section C -- Wires and Wirenumbers.
Please look at c:ace_fix_wnum
Distinguished Contributor
Peter_KSBE
Posts: 314
Registered: ‎02-10-2006
Message 5 of 6 (216 Views)

Re: Wire numbers fixed/normal

09-28-2006 12:17 AM in reply to: Peter_KSBE
Thanks,

Only one remark. The lisp you have attached does a fix of the wires numbers.
To unfix the wires you should change the next line:
(c:ace_fix_wnum en NIL)

to the next one:
(c:ace_fix_wnum en 0)

thanks again for the small routine.

Peter
Mentor
Wheelie22
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 6 of 6 (138 Views)

Re: Wire numbers fixed/normal

07-02-2013 02:54 AM in reply to: Peter_KSBE

Works with ACADE2012 to ! :smileyhappy:

 

Hope it will be in a next version of ACADE

 

 

 

After a AS BUILT lock all the TAG's and WIRES.  But not the spare wires, 4 on each page over 100 pages and 4 clicks / wire..... :smileysad:

 

But now, add a ssget window in the lisp, where the spares are, and use a script for the whole project !

 

Lazy = programing :smileylol:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community