AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-18-2013
Message 1 of 6 (540 Views)
Accepted Solution

Wire numbering

540 Views, 5 Replies
03-21-2013 07:10 AM

Hello everyone

 

I am new to Acad Electrical, and I am trying to figure out if I can set up the wire numbers to match our typical systems.  Normally all of our wire numbers are based on the line reference, for example our common 24vdc terminal strip will have all different wire numbers.  We do this so so electricians/maintenance can easily identify which wire is powering a device.  Is there anyway that I can set up the wire numbers to follow this system?

 

Thanks

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 1,058
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 2 of 6 (513 Views)

Re: Wire numbering

03-21-2013 08:42 AM in reply to: jbest1224

If you show the terminals that are on the left side of the ladder, you can use the terminal symbols that allow the Wire number to change when crossing the terminal. This will break the wire number at the terminal and change it on the other side.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Valued Contributor
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎07-04-2007
Message 3 of 6 (507 Views)

Re: Wire numbering

03-21-2013 08:51 AM in reply to: jbest1224

First thing I noticed about your drawing is on the left side the dashed field wiring is connected to the solid panel wiring with a Dot. I always considered this a bad practice as I doubt that your using wire nuts to connect field wiring to the panel. Replace the "Dots" with Terminals (With Wire number Change) This will allow you to have different wire numbers for every line when you use the insert wire number function. In addition it will also tell you how many terminals you will need for field device wiring and later you will be able to develop Terminal strip layouts automatically.

The reports and higher functionality of AutoCad Electric work best if you draw things as they are physically wired (point to point)

The terminal blocks on the right side of your drawing (TB4) should not be the type "with wire number Change" . If you have the Wire Number Drawing Properties  set "Search for PLC address on insert" Then your wire numbers can automatically be inserted with the PLC address.

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-18-2013
Message 4 of 6 (491 Views)

Re: Wire numbering

03-21-2013 10:11 AM in reply to: metal_pro2

Thanks for the help guys,

 

I do have another question about the terminal strips and jumpers though.  With the terminals inserted on the left side of the ladder it shows wire numbers for between the terminals.  I have inserted wire jumpers and relabled and this still occurs. Is there anyway to remove these, since technically there isn't a wire there it would be a factory jumper from terminal to terminal.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎07-04-2007
Message 5 of 6 (483 Views)

Re: Wire numbering

03-21-2013 10:48 AM in reply to: jbest1224

If you draw the terminals like attached image it won't automatically assign different wires numbers between terminals

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 1,058
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 6 of 6 (475 Views)

Re: Wire numbering

03-21-2013 11:39 AM in reply to: metal_pro2

You can also place the wires that represent jumpers on a layer named JUMPER. Wires located on this layer will be ignored for wire numbering.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community