AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
nateholt
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎05-26-2009
Message 1 of 3 (403 Views)

Wire number tagging based upon wire type

403 Views, 2 Replies
08-16-2009 08:01 PM

Though this ability has been in the product for quite some time, it is sort of hidden away and probably not very well known.

For example, let's say that your company standards for wire number assignment includes the following wire numbering requirements:

  1. 24volt DC wiring to use blue wire and tagged with a "DC-" prefix and sequential starting in the "5000″ range.
  2. Ground wires to use green wire and have a "GND-" prefix plus a three digit sequential starting at "001″
  3. White neutral wires to have a "N-" prefix and start at sequential "1″
  4. Black power wiring to have a "-PWR" suffix.
  5. All other wiring to default to sequential starting at number "1″

Your first impression might be this... your wire number assignments are going to be all manual and very tedious. But that's not the case. AutoCAD Electrical can be quickly set up to automatically conform to the above standard using wire number tagging based upon wire type.

A simple, easy-to-follow example is given in an AutoCAD Electrical blog posting here. Take a look if there is interest.

(full, spelled out link is http://nateholt.wordpress.com/2009/08/16/wire-number-tagging-based-upon-wire-type-autocad-electrical... )

Valued Contributor
crislem
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 2 of 3 (403 Views)

Re: Wire number tagging based upon wire type

10-16-2009 05:23 AM in reply to: nateholt
Nate,

I have one question that is related to your post&article.

What I want to accomplish is to have the project set up in such a way to assign wire numbers based on the sheet number and line number (which is what I do now so this part is complete), but I want to do it for all wire types minus anything that is on layer GREEN***. Right now I get sheet number and line number assignment for ground wires and what I want to have is just wire number "GRD" for all my ground wires across the project. By using the method you described, I created an exception for layer GRE* so that it would label it "GRD". I didn't enter anything in the "Sequential start %N" and "Suffix list" fields, however, when I try to do assign wire numbers they appear as "GRD1", "GRD2", "GRD3", etc. (which is my normal suffix setup for all the other wire types).

So, the question is, is it possible to have the project set up in such a way to mark all my ground wires the same, "GRD" with no suffix?
Contributor
paterianus
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-21-2009
Message 3 of 3 (194 Views)

Re: Wire number tagging based upon wire type

02-18-2013 02:01 PM in reply to: crislem

Was this issue ever resolved, I have the same request for un-numbered 'GND' wires.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community