AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Contributor
DaisySunday
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 1 of 7 (578 Views)
Accepted Solution

Wire Number Locations

578 Views, 6 Replies
03-05-2013 08:22 AM

I've done an extensive search on this issue, but I can't seem to find exactly what I'm looking for so I'm hoping someone here can help me out real fast.

 

We are trying to set up wire numbers that are located at either end of the networked wire - usually at terminals on various symbols, but I can't seem to find an option for this in my project file settings or drawing settings. Is this even possible?

 

thanks!

 

Daisy

Valued Contributor
metal_pro2
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎07-04-2007
Message 2 of 7 (565 Views)

Re: Wire Number Locations

03-05-2013 10:01 AM in reply to: DaisySunday

There is limited placement options but I think you need to unselect "Centered" and select "Offset" and then enter an offset distance.

 

Go to-

- Drawing properties

- Wire Numbers Tab

- New Wire Number Placement

 

Centered Specifies to insert the wire number tags in the center of each wire segment.

 

Offset Distance Specifies a fixed, user-defined offset distance from the left or top of the first wire segment found on the wire network.

Contributor
DaisySunday
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 3 of 7 (557 Views)

Re: Wire Number Locations

03-05-2013 01:05 PM in reply to: metal_pro2

Thanks for your response! Yeah, I've been all inside of properties and tried every variety of combinations - still not numbering on either end of the wire.  I need labels that (without the use of a leader) will place themselves at connection terminals. It seems like this would be simple, so I'm sure I'm missing something :smileysurprised:).

Mentor
johnq
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 4 of 7 (543 Views)

Re: Wire Number Locations

03-05-2013 04:00 PM in reply to: DaisySunday

Hi Dasie

 

I think I can do what you have explained and require

 

I finished with a wire number breaking the wire and at one end.  All can be adjusted.

 

What I did was to set the with number settings in the Project first.

 

Ckick the drawing where the numbers are required.

 

Click update project details.

 

Set the wire position as required.

 

I hope the screen shots explaing what I have done, it is want you want and I have explained whay Ihave done.

 

Please over look the crook file names  I cant look at the screen and type at the same time.

 

 

Cheers  John Q

Mentor
johnq
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 5 of 7 (539 Views)

Re: Wire Number Locations

03-05-2013 04:18 PM in reply to: johnq

Hi Daisy

 

Sorry about miss spelling your name.

 

Another shot of what I finished with.

 

Have I missed the bus?

 

Cheers  John Q

Contributor
DaisySunday
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 6 of 7 (509 Views)

Re: Wire Number Locations

03-06-2013 08:10 AM in reply to: johnq

Still not quite what i'm looking for although that did get the wires to the end of the wire. Thanks for the attempt - I've been on the phone with Autodesk and still no solution either - I think we'll have to defer to a programming solution.

Contributor
DaisySunday
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 7 of 7 (505 Views)

Re: Wire Number Locations

03-06-2013 09:13 AM in reply to: DaisySunday

SOLUTION FOUND!!! So apparently to make wire labels appear where my company wants them (at all terminals and end points of the wire) I needed to embed an OPTIONAL attribute into my symbols called "WIRENO"...this HAS to be created in the optional tab in your AESYMBUILDER not in the required tab as I tried previously. This particular attribute automatically links to the terminal and when the wire number button is pressed it populates the override I created! Thank you all for your help!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community